Wood Seasonal Moisture Movement & Tangential/Radial Shrinkage Calculator

Size tabletop breadboard ends and figure-8 fasteners for seasonal wood movement.

Seasonal Cross-Grain Width Change
0.53 in
Movement in 1/16-Inch Increments 8.51 /16 in
Movement in Millimeters 13.51 mm
Elongated Screw Slot Clearance per Side 0.27 in/side
Inputs
in
Cross-grain solid wood tabletop or panel width in inches.
% MC
Seasonal change in wood Equilibrium Moisture Content (ΔEMC %).
in/in/%
Wood movement coefficient per 1% MC change (0.0036 flatsawn oak, 0.0020 quartersawn).
Results & Graph
Seasonal Cross-Grain Width Change
0.53 in
Movement in 1/16-Inch Increments
8.51 /16 in
Movement in Millimeters
13.51 mm
Elongated Screw Slot Clearance per Side
0.27 in/side

Seasonal Cross-Grain Width Change

Graph 1 • Panel Width Inches Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 in 0.5 in 1.1 in 50%: 0.27 in 0.3 50% 75%: 0.4 in 0.4 75% 100%: 0.53 in 0.5 100% 125%: 0.67 in 0.7 125% 150%: 0.8 in 0.8 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Seasonal Cross-Grain Width Change 0.53 in Movement in 1/16-Inch Increments 8.51 /16 in Movement in Millimeters 13.51 mm Elongated Screw Slot Clearance per Side 0.27 in/side
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Seasonal Cross-Grain Width Change0.53 inMovement in 1/16-Inch Increments8.51 /16 inMovement in Millimeters13.51 mmElongated Screw Slot Clearance per Side0.27 in/side
Summary: Across a 38" solid wood panel, a 5% moisture swing causes 0.532" (~8.5/16" or 13.51 mm) of cross-grain movement.
Summary: Across a 38" solid wood panel, a 5% moisture swing causes 0.532" (~8.5/16" or 13.51 mm) of cross-grain movement.
Interactive chart & math engine powered by CalculatorGraph

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Wood Moisture Movement Formula

ΔWidthin = PanelWidthin × ΔMoistureContent_% × DimensionalChangeCoefficient
ΔWidth_in = PanelWidth_in × ΔMoistureContent_% × DimensionalChangeCoefficient
  • panelWidthInches: Panel Width Inches (in)
  • moistureContentChangePct: Moisture Content Change Pct (% MC)
  • shrinkageCoeffPerPct: Shrinkage Coeff Per Pct (in/in/%)

Rounding: Physical package counts round up where appropriate; continuous measurements round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Practical Benchmark: Wood Moisture Movement

Size tabletop breadboard ends and figure-8 fasteners for seasonal wood movement.

  1. Enter your project dimensions, machining speeds, or recipe weights.
  2. Compute the governing equation: ΔWidth_in = PanelWidth_in × ΔMoistureContent_% × DimensionalChangeCoefficient.
  3. Review the primary result, supporting dimensions, and 3 SVG visualizations.
Result: Computes Wood Moisture Movement via ΔWidth_in = PanelWidth_in × ΔMoistureContent_% × DimensionalChangeCoefficient.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Wood Seasonal Moisture Movement & Tangential/Radial Shrinkage Calculator calculate results?

It evaluates ΔWidth_in = PanelWidth_in × ΔMoistureContent_% × DimensionalChangeCoefficient directly in your browser and plots three custom SVG visualizations.

Can I compare different material dimensions or batch sizes side by side?

Yes. Click "Compare (0/3)" in the results toolbar to pin up to 3 scenarios side by side.

Can I print a clean shop or kitchen reference sheet?

Yes. Click the Print button in the results toolbar for a distraction-free worksheet.

Construction & Home · Woodworking & Machining

Wood Seasonal Moisture Movement & Tangential/Radial Shrinkage Calculator: inputs, method, and how to read the result

Size tabletop breadboard ends and figure-8 fasteners for seasonal wood movement.

Choose inputs for the case you are checking

The defaults are illustrative. Replace them with values for your case and keep the units shown beside each field.

  • Panel Width Inches: Cross-grain solid wood tabletop or panel width in inches.
  • Moisture Content Change Pct: Seasonal change in wood Equilibrium Moisture Content (ΔEMC %).
  • Shrinkage Coeff Per Pct: Wood movement coefficient per 1% MC change (0.0036 flatsawn oak, 0.0020 quartersawn).

What the calculation includes

With the default values shown, Seasonal Cross-Grain Width Change is 0.53 in. The calculation follows Wood Moisture Movement Formula; the formula and variable definitions above show how the inputs combine.

One-input check: With the other defaults held constant, changing Panel Width Inches from 38 in to 42 in changes Seasonal Cross-Grain Width Change from 0.53 in to 0.59 in. This is a comparison inside the calculator's stated model, not a prediction.

Where to use caution

  • Uses standard North American & metric trade dimensions, Machinery’s Handbook formulas, and culinary weight ratios.
  • Verify local municipal building codes, tool manufacturer limits, and food-safety time/temperature tables before execution.

Scope: Trade, Shop & Culinary Science Reference Standard Check the assumptions and limitations against your situation before relying on the estimate.

More in Construction & Home: Board Foot, Lumber Weight, Wall Stud Framing & Board-and-Batten Calculator, Concrete & Square Footage Calculator, Cooking Conversions & Recipe Scaling Calculator.