Video Framebuffer, Uncompressed Bitrate & Codec Storage Calculator

Estimate raw SDI/HDMI video bandwidth and compressed recording disk usage.

Compressed Video Storage per Hour
67.18 GB/hr
Compressed Stream Bitrate 149.3 Mbps
Uncompressed Raw SDI/HDMI Bitrate 11.94 Gbps
Single Frame Uncompressed Size 24.88 MB/frame
Inputs
px
Horizontal video resolution in pixels (1920 FHD, 3840 4K UHD).
px
Vertical video resolution in pixels (1080 FHD, 2160 4K UHD).
fps
Frame rate in frames per second (fps).
bpp
Color bits per pixel (24 for 8-bit 4:4:4, 16 for 8-bit 4:2:2, 30 for 10-bit).
: 1
Codec compression ratio (e.g., 80:1 for streaming HEVC/H.264, 6:1 ProRes).
Results & Graph
Compressed Video Storage per Hour
67.18 GB/hr
Compressed Stream Bitrate
149.3 Mbps
Uncompressed Raw SDI/HDMI Bitrate
11.94 Gbps
Single Frame Uncompressed Size
24.88 MB/frame

Compressed Video Storage per Hour

Graph 1 • Frame Width Px Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 GB/hr 54.4 GB/hr 108.8 GB/hr 50%: 33.59 GB/hr 33.6 50% 75%: 50.39 GB/hr 50.4 75% 100%: 67.18 GB/hr 67.2 100% 125%: 83.98 GB/hr 84.0 125% 150%: 100.78 GB/hr 100.8 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Compressed Video Storage per Hour 67.18 GB/hr Compressed Stream Bitrate 149.3 Mbps Uncompressed Raw SDI/HDMI Bitrate 11.94 Gbps Single Frame Uncompressed Size 24.88 MB/frame
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Compressed Video Storage per Hour67.18 GB/hrCompressed Stream Bitrate149.3 MbpsUncompressed Raw SDI/HDMI Bitrate11.94 GbpsSingle Frame Uncompressed Size24.88 MB/frame
Summary: 3840×2160 @ 60 fps (24 bpp) requires 11.94 Gbps raw, or 149.3 Mbps (67.18 GB/hr) at 80:1 compression.
Summary: 3840×2160 @ 60 fps (24 bpp) requires 11.94 Gbps raw, or 149.3 Mbps (67.18 GB/hr) at 80:1 compression.
Interactive chart & math engine powered by CalculatorGraph

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Video Bitrate & Storage Systems Engineering Formula

RawBitratebps = Width × Height × FPS × BitsPerPixel
CompressedStorageGB/hr = (Rawbps / CompressionRatio) × 3600 / 8e9
RawBitrate_bps = Width × Height × FPS × BitsPerPixel; CompressedStorage_GB/hr = (Raw_bps / CompressionRatio) × 3600 / 8e9
  • frameWidthPx: Frame Width Px (px)
  • frameHeightPx: Frame Height Px (px)
  • framesPerSecond: Frames Per Second (fps)
  • bitsPerPixelBpp: Bits Per Pixel Bpp (bpp)
  • codecCompressionRatio: Codec Compression Ratio (: 1)

Rounding: Binary/decimal capacities and engineering metrics retain full floating-point precision and round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Architecture Sizing Example: Video Bitrate & Storage

Estimate raw SDI/HDMI video bandwidth and compressed recording disk usage.

  1. Enter the workload parameters, model dimensions, or network link specifications.
  2. Compute the sizing equation: RawBitrate_bps = Width × Height × FPS × BitsPerPixel; CompressedStorage_GB/hr = (Raw_bps / CompressionRatio) × 3600 / 8e9.
  3. Inspect the primary capacity metric, headroom buffers, and 3 SVG visualizations.
Result: Calculates Video Bitrate & Storage via RawBitrate_bps = Width × Height × FPS × BitsPerPixel; CompressedStorage_GB/hr = (Raw_bps / CompressionRatio) × 3600 / 8e9.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Video Framebuffer, Uncompressed Bitrate & Codec Storage Calculator compute capacity?

It evaluates RawBitrate_bps = Width × Height × FPS × BitsPerPixel; CompressedStorage_GB/hr = (Raw_bps / CompressionRatio) × 3600 / 8e9 directly in your browser and plots three custom SVG diagrams.

Can I compare different cluster or model configurations side by side?

Yes. Use the "Compare (0/3)" button in the results panel to pin up to three configurations.

Does this tool upload any of my architecture parameters?

No. All calculations run 100% client-side in your browser.

Developer Tools · Networking & Digital Systems

Video Framebuffer, Uncompressed Bitrate & Codec Storage Calculator: inputs, method, and how to read the result

Estimate raw SDI/HDMI video bandwidth and compressed recording disk usage.

Choose inputs for the case you are checking

The defaults are illustrative. Replace them with values for your case and keep the units shown beside each field.

  • Frame Width Px: Horizontal video resolution in pixels (1920 FHD, 3840 4K UHD).
  • Frame Height Px: Vertical video resolution in pixels (1080 FHD, 2160 4K UHD).
  • Frames Per Second: Frame rate in frames per second (fps).
  • Bits Per Pixel Bpp: Color bits per pixel (24 for 8-bit 4:4:4, 16 for 8-bit 4:2:2, 30 for 10-bit).

What the calculation includes

With the default values shown, Compressed Video Storage per Hour is 67.18 GB/hr. The calculation follows Video Bitrate & Storage Systems Engineering Formula; the formula and variable definitions above show how the inputs combine.

One-input check: With the other defaults held constant, changing Frame Width Px from 3,840 px to 4,224 px changes Compressed Video Storage per Hour from 67.18 GB/hr to 73.9 GB/hr. This is a comparison inside the calculator's stated model, not a prediction.

Where to use caution

  • Uses industry-standard IEEE, IETF RFC, and GPU/cloud hardware sizing conventions.
  • Capacity planning estimate; benchmark under production traffic patterns before finalizing cluster or hardware procurement.

Scope: IEEE / IETF / Cloud Systems Engineering Standard Check the assumptions and limitations against your situation before relying on the estimate.

More in Developer Tools: API Token Cost Calculator, IPv4 CIDR Subnet, Password Entropy & URL/Base64 Encoding Calculator, Aspect Ratio, Image Dimensions & Storage Converter.