Athlete Sweat Rate & Hydration Replacement Calculator

Measure hourly sweat loss in L/hr and recommended 150% post-exercise rehydration volume.

Hourly Sweat Rate
1.36 L/hr
Total Session Sweat Loss 1.7 L
Body Mass Deficit % 1.53 %
150% Rehydration Volume 1.65 L
Inputs
kg
Body mass lost between pre-workout and post-workout weigh-ins (kg).
L
Fluid volume drunk during the workout session (liters).
minutes
Workout session duration in minutes.
kg
Pre-exercise baseline body weight (kg).
Results & Graph
Hourly Sweat Rate
1.36 L/hr
Total Session Sweat Loss
1.7 L
Body Mass Deficit %
1.53 %
150% Rehydration Volume
1.65 L

Hourly Sweat Rate

Graph 1 • Sweat Loss Kg Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 L/hr 1.0 L/hr 1.9 L/hr 50%: 0.92 L/hr 0.9 50% 75%: 1.14 L/hr 1.1 75% 100%: 1.36 L/hr 1.4 100% 125%: 1.58 L/hr 1.6 125% 150%: 1.8 L/hr 1.8 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Hourly Sweat Rate 1.36 L/hr Total Session Sweat Loss 1.7 L Body Mass Deficit % 1.53 % 150% Rehydration Volume 1.65 L
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Hourly Sweat Rate1.36 L/hrTotal Session Sweat Loss1.7 LBody Mass Deficit %1.53 %150% Rehydration Volume1.65 L
Summary: Total sweat loss is 1.7 L (1.36 L/hr). Post-exercise rehydration target (150% of deficit) is 1.65 L.
Summary: Total sweat loss is 1.7 L (1.36 L/hr). Post-exercise rehydration target (150% of deficit) is 1.65 L.

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Sweat Rate Reference Equation

SweatRateLhr = sweatLosskg + fluidConsumedLexerciseMinutes / 60
SweatRate_L_hr = (sweatLoss_kg + fluidConsumed_L) / (exerciseMinutes / 60)
  • sweatLossKg: Sweat Loss Kg (kg)
  • fluidConsumedL: Fluid Consumed L (L)
  • exerciseMinutes: Exercise Minutes (minutes)
  • weightKg: Weight Kg (kg)

Rounding: Intermediate calculations retain full IEEE-754 floating-point precision; displayed clinical and fitness metrics round to 1 or 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Benchmark Scenario: Sweat Rate

Measure hourly sweat loss in L/hr and recommended 150% post-exercise rehydration volume.

  1. Enter your current anthropometric, laboratory, or training measurements in the units indicated.
  2. Substitute the values into the reference formula: SweatRate_L_hr = (sweatLoss_kg + fluidConsumed_L) / (exerciseMinutes / 60).
  3. Compare the primary output and supporting thresholds across all three custom SVG charts.
Result: Evaluates Sweat Rate using SweatRate_L_hr = (sweatLoss_kg + fluidConsumed_L) / (exerciseMinutes / 60).

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the Athlete Sweat Rate & Hydration Replacement Calculator calculated?

It evaluates SweatRate_L_hr = (sweatLoss_kg + fluidConsumed_L) / (exerciseMinutes / 60) using your entered parameters and displays supporting clinical or training thresholds alongside three interactive SVG visualizations.

Can I compare multiple scenarios side by side?

Yes. Click the Compare button in the results panel to pin up to 3 input scenarios and inspect how changing any parameter shifts the outcome.

Are my health or fitness inputs stored on any server?

No. Every calculation executes 100% inside your browser tab so sensitive health and wellness numbers never leave your device.

Health & Fitness • Endurance & Cardio Guide

How to Use the Athlete Sweat Rate & Hydration Replacement Calculator: Practical Guide & Visual Analysis

Calculate hourly athlete sweat rate (L/hr) and dehydration percentage from pre/post workout weight change and fluid intake. Adjust the inputs above to view instant numerical outputs, three custom domain-specific SVG graphs, and reference methodology. Whether you are researching athlete sweat rate & hydration replacement calculator, sweat rate, sweat rate electrolyte replacement, endurance & cardio calculator, this interactive tool helps you calculate hourly athlete sweat rate (L/hr) and dehydration percentage from pre/post workout weight change and fluid intake.

Interpreting the 3 Custom Visual Graphs & Key Outputs

As you adjust Sweat Loss Kg, Fluid Consumed L, Exercise Minutes, Weight Kg, the calculator immediately computes Primary physiological or clinical metric, Supporting reference benchmarks, 3-Panel custom domain SVG visualization and updates all three domain-specific SVG charts in real time. Instead of relying on a single static figure, you can inspect the primary domain diagram, component breakdown, and multi-point trajectory curve to see how changing your inputs shifts the final result. Use the Compare (up to 3 scenarios) button to evaluate side-by-side variations before making a decision.

Real-World Benchmark & Planning Tips (Global Clinical & Exercise Physiology Reference)

In our benchmark scenario (Benchmark Scenario: Sweat Rate), Evaluates Sweat Rate using SweatRate_L_hr = (sweatLoss_kg + fluidConsumed_L) / (exerciseMinutes / 60). Keep in mind that uses peer-reviewed population equations and standard physiological constants. For related calculations in Health & Fitness, explore BMI Calculator (Body Mass Index), Calorie Needs & TDEE Calculator, Body Fat (US Navy), Lean Body Mass & Body Surface Area Calculator.