Sump Pump GPH Capacity & Total Dynamic Head (TDH) Calculator

Determine TDH in feet and rated GPH capacity for basement sump pumps.

Recommended Sump Pump Capacity
3,150 GPH
Total Dynamic Head (TDH) 13.6 ft
Baseline Inflow Rate 2,100 GPH
1.5× Safety Capacity Margin 1,050 GPH
Inputs
ft
Vertical height from sump pit bottom to discharge point in feet.
ft
Horizontal discharge pipe run length in feet.
GPM
Estimated peak groundwater inflow into sump basin in GPM.
Results & Graph
Recommended Sump Pump Capacity
3,150 GPH
Total Dynamic Head (TDH)
13.6 ft
Baseline Inflow Rate
2,100 GPH
1.5× Safety Capacity Margin
1,050 GPH

Recommended Sump Pump Capacity

Graph 1 • Vertical Lift Ft Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 GPH 1.7k GPH 3.4k GPH 50%: 3,150 GPH 3.1k 50% 75%: 3,150 GPH 3.1k 75% 100%: 3,150 GPH 3.1k 100% 125%: 3,150 GPH 3.1k 125% 150%: 3,150 GPH 3.1k 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Recommended Sump Pump Capacity 3,150 GPH Total Dynamic Head (TDH) 13.6 ft Baseline Inflow Rate 2,100 GPH 1.5× Safety Capacity Margin 1,050 GPH
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Recommended Sump Pump Capacity3,150 GPHTotal Dynamic Head (TDH)13.6 ftBaseline Inflow Rate2,100 GPH1.5× Safety Capacity Margin1,050 GPH
Summary: At 13.6 ft Total Dynamic Head and 35 GPM inflow, select a pump rated for at least 3,150 GPH (includes 1.5× safety factor).
Summary: At 13.6 ft Total Dynamic Head and 35 GPM inflow, select a pump rated for at least 3,150 GPH (includes 1.5× safety factor).

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Sump Pump Sizing Estimating Formula

TDHft = VerticalLiftft + HorizontalRunft × 0.08 + 2
RequiredGPH = InflowGPM × 60 × 1.5
TDH_ft = VerticalLift_ft + HorizontalRun_ft × 0.08 + 2; RequiredGPH = InflowGPM × 60 × 1.5
  • verticalLiftFt: Vertical Lift Ft (ft)
  • horizontalPipeFt: Horizontal Pipe Ft (ft)
  • inflowGpm: Inflow Gpm (GPM)

Rounding: Physical unit counts round up to whole packages where appropriate; continuous measurements display to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Field Estimating Example: Sump Pump Sizing

Determine TDH in feet and rated GPH capacity for basement sump pumps.

  1. Measure and enter the project dimensions or daily usage parameters.
  2. Evaluate the estimating formula: TDH_ft = VerticalLift_ft + HorizontalRun_ft × 0.08 + 2; RequiredGPH = InflowGPM × 60 × 1.5.
  3. Review the primary quantity, waste allowance, and 3 visual SVG charts.
Result: Calculates Sump Pump Sizing via TDH_ft = VerticalLift_ft + HorizontalRun_ft × 0.08 + 2; RequiredGPH = InflowGPM × 60 × 1.5.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Sump Pump GPH Capacity & Total Dynamic Head (TDH) Calculator estimate quantities?

It computes TDH_ft = VerticalLift_ft + HorizontalRun_ft × 0.08 + 2; RequiredGPH = InflowGPM × 60 × 1.5 from your entered dimensions and displays supporting package counts and three custom SVG charts.

How much waste factor should I include?

Standard straight runs typically require 5%–10% waste, while diagonal patterns, hip roofs, or mitered trim often require 10%–15%.

Can I print or export my material takeoff list?

Yes. Use the Print, Copy Summary, or Markdown/JSON export buttons in the results panel.

Construction & Home • Plumbing & HVAC Guide

How to Use the Sump Pump GPH Capacity & Total Dynamic Head (TDH) Calculator: Practical Guide & Visual Analysis

Calculate Total Dynamic Head (vertical lift + pipe friction head) and required Sump Pump Gallons Per Hour (GPH) capacity with a 1.5× safety factor. Includes textbook equations, waste-factor adjustments, and three custom SVG visualizations. Whether you are researching sump pump gph capacity & total dynamic head (tdh) calculator, sump pump sizing, sump pump gph total dynamic head, plumbing & hvac calculator, this interactive tool helps you calculate Total Dynamic Head (vertical lift + pipe friction head) and required Sump Pump Gallons Per Hour (GPH) capacity with a 1.5× safety factor.

Interpreting the 3 Custom Visual Graphs & Key Outputs

As you adjust Vertical Lift Ft, Horizontal Pipe Ft, Inflow Gpm, the calculator immediately computes Primary material or everyday quantity, Supporting dimensions & waste buffers, 3-Panel custom SVG diagrams and updates all three domain-specific SVG charts in real time. Instead of relying on a single static figure, you can inspect the primary domain diagram, component breakdown, and multi-point trajectory curve to see how changing your inputs shifts the final result. Use the Compare (up to 3 scenarios) button to evaluate side-by-side variations before making a decision.

Real-World Benchmark & Planning Tips (International Residential Code (IRC) & Everyday Reference Standard)

In our benchmark scenario (Field Estimating Example: Sump Pump Sizing), Calculates Sump Pump Sizing via TDH_ft = VerticalLift_ft + HorizontalRun_ft × 0.08 + 2; RequiredGPH = InflowGPM × 60 × 1.5. Keep in mind that uses standard trade dimensions, bulk densities, and residential code conventions. For related calculations in Construction & Home, explore Concrete & Square Footage Calculator, Board Foot, Lumber Weight, Wall Stud Framing & Board-and-Batten Calculator, Roofing, Stair Stringer, Tile, Mulch/Gravel & HVAC BTU Calculator.