Child Education Deposit & 21-Year Maturity Calculator (SSY Rule)

Model 15 years of annual deposits followed by 6 years of tax-free compounding.

Projected Maturity Value
USD 7,182,119.17
Total Principal Contributed USD 2,250,000.00
Total Compound Interest Earned USD 4,932,119.17
Wealth Multiplier 3.19 ×
Inputs
Amounts are treated in the selected currency; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied.
currency
Annual deposit contributed during the first 15 years.
% / yr
Annual compounded interest rate (%).
years
Active contribution years (standard 15 years).
years
Total maturity tenure from account opening (standard 21 years).
Results & Graph
Projected Maturity Value
USD 7,182,119.17
Total Principal Contributed
USD 2,250,000.00
Total Compound Interest Earned
USD 4,932,119.17
Wealth Multiplier
3.19 ×

Projected Maturity Value

Graph 1 • Annual Deposit Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 USD 5.82M USD 11.6M USD 50%: 3,591,059.58 USD 3.59M 50% 75%: 5,386,589.38 USD 5.39M 75% 100%: 7,182,119.17 USD 7.18M 100% 125%: 8,977,648.96 USD 8.98M 125% 150%: 10,773,178.75 USD 10.8M 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Projected Maturity Value USD 7,182,119.17 Total Principal Contributed USD 2,250,000.00 Total Compound Interest Earned USD 4,932,119.17 Wealth Multiplier 3.19 ×
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Projected Maturity ValueUSD 7,182,119.17Total Principal ContributedUSD 2,250,000.00Total Compound Interest EarnedUSD 4,932,119.17Wealth Multiplier3.19 ×
Summary: Investing USD 150,000.00/yr for 15 years (USD 2,250,000.00 total) and compounding to Year 21 yields USD 7,182,119.17.
Summary: Investing USD 150,000.00/yr for 15 years (USD 2,250,000.00 total) and compounding to Year 21 yields USD 7,182,119.17.

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: SSY / Child Corpus Financial Formula

FV21 = [ Σt=1..15 D(1+r)16−t ] × (1+r)6
FV_21 = [ Σ_{t=1..15} D(1+r)^(16−t) ] × (1+r)^6
  • annualDeposit: Annual Deposit (currency)
  • interestRatePct: Interest Rate Pct (% / yr)
  • depositYears: Deposit Years (years)
  • maturityYears: Maturity Years (years)

Rounding: Internal compounding uses full floating-point precision; currency outputs round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Financial Planning Example: SSY / Child Corpus

Model 15 years of annual deposits followed by 6 years of tax-free compounding.

  1. Select your preferred display currency and enter your current financial figures.
  2. Evaluate the governing financial equation: FV_21 = [ Σ_{t=1..15} D(1+r)^(16−t) ] × (1+r)^6.
  3. Review the primary result, supporting breakdown, and 3 interactive SVG charts.
Result: Evaluates SSY / Child Corpus using FV_21 = [ Σ_{t=1..15} D(1+r)^(16−t) ] × (1+r)^6.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Child Education Deposit & 21-Year Maturity Calculator (SSY Rule) compute its result?

It evaluates FV_21 = [ Σ_{t=1..15} D(1+r)^(16−t) ] × (1+r)^6 using your entered parameters and updates all three custom financial charts in real time.

Does changing the currency convert exchange rates?

No. Selecting USD, INR, GBP, EUR, or any of the 150+ currencies formats all monetary amounts in your chosen denomination.

Are my financial numbers kept private?

Yes. All calculations run 100% locally in your browser with zero external server requests.

Finance & Investing • Savings & Deposits Guide

How to Use the Child Education Deposit & 21-Year Maturity Calculator (SSY Rule): Practical Guide & Visual Analysis

Project maturity value of a 15-year deposit contribution schedule that continues compounding through Year 21 (Sukanya Samriddhi / Child Education structure). Supports 150+ display currencies, textbook mathematical formulas, and three custom SVG financial visualizations. Whether you are researching child education deposit & 21-year maturity calculator (ssy rule), ssy / child corpus, sukanya samriddhi education corpus, savings & deposits calculator, this interactive tool helps you project maturity value of a 15-year deposit contribution schedule that continues compounding through Year 21 (Sukanya Samriddhi / Child Education structure).

Interpreting the 3 Custom Visual Graphs & Key Outputs

As you adjust Display Currency, Annual Deposit, Interest Rate Pct, Deposit Years, the calculator immediately computes Primary financial result, Supporting cash-flow & yield metrics, 3-Panel custom financial SVG charts and updates all three domain-specific SVG charts in real time. Instead of relying on a single static figure, you can inspect the primary domain diagram, component breakdown, and multi-point trajectory curve to see how changing your inputs shifts the final result. Use the Compare (up to 3 scenarios) button to evaluate side-by-side variations before making a decision.

Real-World Benchmark & Planning Tips (Global & India Financial Planning Reference)

In our benchmark scenario (Financial Planning Example: SSY / Child Corpus), Evaluates SSY / Child Corpus using FV_21 = [ Σ_{t=1..15} D(1+r)^(16−t) ] × (1+r)^6. Keep in mind that rates, yields, and tax percentages are treated as constant over the modeled horizon unless varied in scenario comparison. For related calculations in Finance & Investing, explore Compound Interest Calculator, Loan & EMI Calculator, SIP Calculator (Systematic Investment Plan).