Structured Settlement Present Value & Discount Rate Calculator

See the true present value and discount haircut on structured settlement buyouts.

Factoring Lump-Sum Buyout Offer
USD 177,815.15
Fair Treasury Present Value USD 241,223.31
Factoring Discount Haircut vs. Fair PV USD 63,408.16
Undiscounted Total Future Payments USD 300,000.00
Inputs
Amounts are treated in the selected currency; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied.
USD/mo
Guaranteed monthly structured settlement payment.
months
Remaining monthly payments being sold or valued.
%
Quoted factoring company annual discount rate (%).
%
Risk-free Treasury benchmark discount rate (%).
Results & Graph
Factoring Lump-Sum Buyout Offer
USD 177,815.15
Fair Treasury Present Value
USD 241,223.31
Factoring Discount Haircut vs. Fair PV
USD 63,408.16
Undiscounted Total Future Payments
USD 300,000.00

Factoring Lump-Sum Buyout Offer

Graph 1 • Monthly Settlement Payment Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 USD 144.0k USD 288.1k USD 50%: 88,907.58 USD 88.9k 50% 75%: 133,361.36 USD 133.4k 75% 100%: 177,815.15 USD 177.8k 100% 125%: 222,268.94 USD 222.3k 125% 150%: 266,722.73 USD 266.7k 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Factoring Lump-Sum Buyout Offer USD 177,815.15 Fair Treasury Present Value USD 241,223.31 Factoring Discount Haircut vs. Fair PV USD 63,408.16 Undiscounted Total Future Payments USD 300,000.00
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Factoring Lump-Sum Buyout OfferUSD 177,815.15Fair Treasury Present ValueUSD 241,223.31Factoring Discount Haircut vs. Fair PVUSD 63,408.16Undiscounted Total Future PaymentsUSD 300,000.00
Summary: 120 payments of USD 2,500.00 (USD 300,000.00 nominal) discounted at 11.5% yield USD 177,815.15 vs. USD 241,223.31 at 4.5% Treasury rate.
Summary: 120 payments of USD 2,500.00 (USD 300,000.00 nominal) discounted at 11.5% yield USD 177,815.15 vs. USD 241,223.31 at 4.5% Treasury rate.
Interactive chart & math engine powered by CalculatorGraph

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Structured Settlement PV Mathematical Formula

PV = MonthlyPayment × [ 1 − (1 + rm)−n ] / rm
PV = MonthlyPayment × [ 1 − (1 + r_m)^(−n) ] / r_m
  • monthlySettlementPayment: Monthly Settlement Payment (USD/mo)
  • remainingMonths: Remaining Months (months)
  • factoringDiscountRatePct: Factoring Discount Rate Pct (%)
  • fairBenchmarkRatePct: Fair Benchmark Rate Pct (%)

Rounding: Intermediate calculations retain full IEEE-754 floating-point precision; displayed currency and ratios round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Benchmark Scenario: Structured Settlement PV

See the true present value and discount haircut on structured settlement buyouts.

  1. Enter the portfolio, option, lease, or corporate balance-sheet inputs.
  2. Evaluate the core equation: PV = MonthlyPayment × [ 1 − (1 + r_m)^(−n) ] / r_m.
  3. Inspect the primary valuation output, risk metrics, and 3 visual SVG graphs.
Result: Computes Structured Settlement PV using PV = MonthlyPayment × [ 1 − (1 + r_m)^(−n) ] / r_m.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Structured Settlement Present Value & Discount Rate Calculator calculate results?

It evaluates PV = MonthlyPayment × [ 1 − (1 + r_m)^(−n) ] / r_m directly in your browser and updates the three domain SVG visualizations immediately as you adjust any input.

Can I compare multiple investment or financing scenarios side by side?

Yes. Click "Compare (0/3)" in the results toolbar to pin up to three scenarios side by side.

Are my financial numbers kept private?

Yes. All calculations run 100% locally in your browser with zero server uploads.

Finance & Investing · Fixed Income & Bonds

Structured Settlement Present Value & Discount Rate Calculator: inputs, method, and how to read the result

See the true present value and discount haircut on structured settlement buyouts.

Choose inputs for the case you are checking

The defaults are illustrative. Replace them with values for your case and keep the units shown beside each field.

  • Display Currency: Amounts are treated in the selected currency; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied.
  • Monthly Settlement Payment: Guaranteed monthly structured settlement payment.
  • Remaining Months: Remaining monthly payments being sold or valued.
  • Factoring Discount Rate Pct: Quoted factoring company annual discount rate (%).

What the calculation includes

With the default values shown, Factoring Lump-Sum Buyout Offer is USD 177,815.15. The calculation follows Structured Settlement PV Mathematical Formula; the formula and variable definitions above show how the inputs combine.

One-input check: With the other defaults held constant, changing Monthly Settlement Payment from 2,500 USD/mo to 2,750 USD/mo changes Factoring Lump-Sum Buyout Offer from USD 177,815.15 to USD 195,596.67. This is a comparison inside the calculator's stated model, not a prediction.

Where to use caution

  • Uses standard quantitative finance, GAAP/IFRS operating ratios, and continuous/periodic compounding conventions.
  • For educational and analytical modeling only; consult a licensed CPA, CFA, or fiduciary advisor before executing tax or derivative transactions.

Scope: Global Financial & Corporate Valuation Standard Check the assumptions and limitations against your situation before relying on the estimate.

More in Finance & Investing: Compound Interest Calculator, ROI Calculator (Return on Investment), TVM Finance, Present Value & Effective APR Calculator.