Stoichiometry Theoretical Yield, Percent Yield & Molar Excess Calculator

Compute moles of limiting reagent, theoretical yield (g), and % yield.

Experimental Percent Yield
85.87 %
Theoretical Maximum Yield 19.57 g
Limiting Reactant Moles 108.6 mmol
Unrecovered / Loss Mass 2.77 g
Inputs
g
Starting mass of limiting reactant in grams.
g/mol
Molecular weight of limiting reactant (g/mol).
g/mol
Molecular weight of target product (g/mol).
g
Actual purified product mass recovered in grams.
Results & Graph
Experimental Percent Yield
85.87 %
Theoretical Maximum Yield
19.57 g
Limiting Reactant Moles
108.6 mmol
Unrecovered / Loss Mass
2.77 g

Experimental Percent Yield

Graph 1 • Reactant Mass G Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 % 92.7 % 185.5 % 50%: 171.73 % 171.7 50% 75%: 114.49 % 114.5 75% 100%: 85.87 % 85.9 100% 125%: 68.69 % 68.7 125% 150%: 57.24 % 57.2 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Experimental Percent Yield 85.87 % Theoretical Maximum Yield 19.57 g Limiting Reactant Moles 108.6 mmol Unrecovered / Loss Mass 2.77 g
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Experimental Percent Yield85.87 %Theoretical Maximum Yield19.57 gLimiting Reactant Moles108.6 mmolUnrecovered / Loss Mass2.77 g
Summary: 15 g reactant (0.1086 mol) gives a theoretical yield of 19.57 g; recovering 16.8 g achieves 85.87% yield.
Summary: 15 g reactant (0.1086 mol) gives a theoretical yield of 19.57 g; recovering 16.8 g achieves 85.87% yield.
Interactive chart & math engine powered by CalculatorGraph

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Theoretical & % Yield Reference Equation

Moles = Massg / MWreactant
Theoreticalg = Moles × StoichRatio × MWproduct
%Yield = (Actual / Theoretical) × 100
Moles = Mass_g / MW_reactant; Theoretical_g = Moles × StoichRatio × MW_product; %Yield = (Actual / Theoretical) × 100
  • reactantMassG: Reactant Mass G (g)
  • reactantMwGmol: Reactant Mw Gmol (g/mol)
  • productMwGmol: Product Mw Gmol (g/mol)
  • actualIsolatedMassG: Actual Isolated Mass G (g)

Rounding: Laboratory and clinical equations retain full floating-point precision and round displayed results to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Reference Calculation: Theoretical & % Yield

Compute moles of limiting reagent, theoretical yield (g), and % yield.

  1. Enter the reagent concentrations, assay readings, or clinical laboratory parameters.
  2. Compute the standard formula: Moles = Mass_g / MW_reactant; Theoretical_g = Moles × StoichRatio × MW_product; %Yield = (Actual / Theoretical) × 100.
  3. Review the primary result, supporting reference intervals, and 3 SVG visualizations.
Result: Evaluates Theoretical & % Yield via Moles = Mass_g / MW_reactant; Theoretical_g = Moles × StoichRatio × MW_product; %Yield = (Actual / Theoretical) × 100.

Frequently Asked Questions

What formula is used by the Stoichiometry Theoretical Yield, Percent Yield & Molar Excess Calculator?

It computes Moles = Mass_g / MW_reactant; Theoretical_g = Moles × StoichRatio × MW_product; %Yield = (Actual / Theoretical) × 100 and plots three custom SVG graphs showing parameter sensitivity and component breakdowns.

Can I compare different reagent dilutions or lab scenarios side by side?

Yes. Use the "Compare (0/3)" button to pin up to 3 scenarios side by side.

Are entered values stored on any server?

No. Every calculation runs 100% locally in your browser.

Science & Engineering · Analytical Chemistry & Lab Bench

Stoichiometry Theoretical Yield, Percent Yield & Molar Excess Calculator: inputs, method, and how to read the result

Compute moles of limiting reagent, theoretical yield (g), and % yield.

Choose inputs for the case you are checking

The defaults are illustrative. Replace them with values for your case and keep the units shown beside each field.

  • Reactant Mass G: Starting mass of limiting reactant in grams.
  • Reactant Mw Gmol: Molecular weight of limiting reactant (g/mol).
  • Product Mw Gmol: Molecular weight of target product (g/mol).
  • Actual Isolated Mass G: Actual purified product mass recovered in grams.

What the calculation includes

With the default values shown, Experimental Percent Yield is 85.87 %. The calculation follows Theoretical & % Yield Reference Equation; the formula and variable definitions above show how the inputs combine.

One-input check: With the other defaults held constant, changing Reactant Mass G from 15 g to 17 g changes Experimental Percent Yield from 85.87 % to 75.76 %. This is a comparison inside the calculator's stated model, not a prediction.

Where to use caution

  • Uses standard IUPAC atomic weights, 25°C (298.15 K) reference thermodynamics, and published clinical literature equations.
  • Educational and laboratory reference tool only; clinical scoring calculators do not replace professional medical judgment or institutional protocols.

Scope: IUPAC / NIH Laboratory & Clinical Reference Standard Check the assumptions and limitations against your situation before relying on the estimate.

More in Science & Engineering: Molarity, Density, Engine Horsepower & Dew Point / Weather Calculator, Sleep Cycle Planner & Clinical eGFR (2021 CKD-EPI) Reference Calculator, Scientific Calculator.