Sinking Fund Periodic Deposit & Reserve Schedule Calculator

Compute monthly or annual sinking-fund deposits needed to hit a future reserve goal.

Required Monthly Sinking-Fund Deposit
USD 1,300.99
Total Principal Contributed USD 124,894.58
Cumulative Interest Earned USD 25,105.42
Annual Sinking-Fund Budget USD 15,611.82
Inputs
Amounts are treated in the selected currency; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied.
USD
Future capital replacement or bond payoff amount required.
%
Annual interest yield earned on reserve fund balances (%).
years
Years until the sinking fund expenditure is due.
Results & Graph
Required Monthly Sinking-Fund Deposit
USD 1,300.99
Total Principal Contributed
USD 124,894.58
Cumulative Interest Earned
USD 25,105.42
Annual Sinking-Fund Budget
USD 15,611.82

Required Monthly Sinking-Fund Deposit

Graph 1 • Target Reserve Goal Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 USD 1.1k USD 2.1k USD 50%: 650.49 USD 650.5 50% 75%: 975.74 USD 975.7 75% 100%: 1,300.99 USD 1.3k 100% 125%: 1,626.23 USD 1.6k 125% 150%: 1,951.48 USD 2.0k 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Required Monthly Sinking-Fund Deposit USD 1,300.99 Total Principal Contributed USD 124,894.58 Cumulative Interest Earned USD 25,105.42 Annual Sinking-Fund Budget USD 15,611.82
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Required Monthly Sinking-Fund DepositUSD 1,300.99Total Principal ContributedUSD 124,894.58Cumulative Interest EarnedUSD 25,105.42Annual Sinking-Fund BudgetUSD 15,611.82
Summary: Depositing USD 1,300.99/month at 4.5% over 8 years accumulates USD 150,000.00 (USD 25,105.42 interest earned).
Summary: Depositing USD 1,300.99/month at 4.5% over 8 years accumulates USD 150,000.00 (USD 25,105.42 interest earned).
Interactive chart & math engine powered by CalculatorGraph

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Sinking Fund Deposit Mathematical Formula

MonthlyDeposit = TargetFutureGoal × rm / [ (1 + rm)n − 1 ]
MonthlyDeposit = TargetFutureGoal × r_m / [ (1 + r_m)^n − 1 ]
  • targetReserveGoal: Target Reserve Goal (USD)
  • annualYieldPct: Annual Yield Pct (%)
  • yearsToAccumulate: Years To Accumulate (years)

Rounding: Intermediate calculations retain full IEEE-754 floating-point precision; displayed currency and ratios round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Benchmark Scenario: Sinking Fund Deposit

Compute monthly or annual sinking-fund deposits needed to hit a future reserve goal.

  1. Enter the portfolio, option, lease, or corporate balance-sheet inputs.
  2. Evaluate the core equation: MonthlyDeposit = TargetFutureGoal × r_m / [ (1 + r_m)^n − 1 ].
  3. Inspect the primary valuation output, risk metrics, and 3 visual SVG graphs.
Result: Computes Sinking Fund Deposit using MonthlyDeposit = TargetFutureGoal × r_m / [ (1 + r_m)^n − 1 ].

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Sinking Fund Periodic Deposit & Reserve Schedule Calculator calculate results?

It evaluates MonthlyDeposit = TargetFutureGoal × r_m / [ (1 + r_m)^n − 1 ] directly in your browser and updates the three domain SVG visualizations immediately as you adjust any input.

Can I compare multiple investment or financing scenarios side by side?

Yes. Click "Compare (0/3)" in the results toolbar to pin up to three scenarios side by side.

Are my financial numbers kept private?

Yes. All calculations run 100% locally in your browser with zero server uploads.

Finance & Investing · Savings & Wealth Accumulation

Sinking Fund Periodic Deposit & Reserve Schedule Calculator: inputs, method, and how to read the result

Compute monthly or annual sinking-fund deposits needed to hit a future reserve goal.

Choose inputs for the case you are checking

The defaults are illustrative. Replace them with values for your case and keep the units shown beside each field.

  • Display Currency: Amounts are treated in the selected currency; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied.
  • Target Reserve Goal: Future capital replacement or bond payoff amount required.
  • Annual Yield Pct: Annual interest yield earned on reserve fund balances (%).
  • Years To Accumulate: Years until the sinking fund expenditure is due.

What the calculation includes

With the default values shown, Required Monthly Sinking-Fund Deposit is USD 1,300.99. The calculation follows Sinking Fund Deposit Mathematical Formula; the formula and variable definitions above show how the inputs combine.

One-input check: With the other defaults held constant, changing Target Reserve Goal from 150,000 USD to 165,000 USD changes Required Monthly Sinking-Fund Deposit from USD 1,300.99 to USD 1,431.08. This is a comparison inside the calculator's stated model, not a prediction.

Where to use caution

  • Uses standard quantitative finance, GAAP/IFRS operating ratios, and continuous/periodic compounding conventions.
  • For educational and analytical modeling only; consult a licensed CPA, CFA, or fiduciary advisor before executing tax or derivative transactions.

Scope: Global Financial & Corporate Valuation Standard Check the assumptions and limitations against your situation before relying on the estimate.

More in Finance & Investing: Compound Interest Calculator, ROI Calculator (Return on Investment), TVM Finance, Present Value & Effective APR Calculator.