Short-Term Rental (Airbnb / VRBO) RevPAR, ADR & Net Cash Flow Calculator

Project vacation rental RevPAR, annual gross bookings, and net cash flow.

Annual Net Operating Income (STR)
USD 40,506.24
Revenue Per Available Night (RevPAR) USD 163.20
Annual Gross Booking Revenue USD 59,568.00
Booked Nights per Year 248.2 nights
Inputs
Amounts are treated in the selected currency; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied.
USD/night
Average nightly rate charged to guests (ADR).
%
Annual percentage of nights booked (%).
%
Combined platform fee, management, utilities, and fixed expenses (%).
Results & Graph
Annual Net Operating Income (STR)
USD 40,506.24
Revenue Per Available Night (RevPAR)
USD 163.20
Annual Gross Booking Revenue
USD 59,568.00
Booked Nights per Year
248.2 nights

Annual Net Operating Income (STR)

Graph 1 • Average Daily Rate Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 USD 32.8k USD 65.6k USD 50%: 20,253.12 USD 20.3k 50% 75%: 30,379.68 USD 30.4k 75% 100%: 40,506.24 USD 40.5k 100% 125%: 50,632.8 USD 50.6k 125% 150%: 60,759.36 USD 60.8k 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Annual Net Operating Income (STR) USD 40,506.24 Revenue Per Available Night (RevPAR) USD 163.20 Annual Gross Booking Revenue USD 59,568.00 Booked Nights per Year 248.2 nights
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Annual Net Operating Income (STR)USD 40,506.24Revenue Per Available Night (RevPAR)USD 163.20Annual Gross Booking RevenueUSD 59,568.00Booked Nights per Year248.2 nights
Summary: At USD 240.00 ADR and 68% occupancy (248 nights/yr), RevPAR is USD 163.20 and annual net income is USD 40,506.24.
Summary: At USD 240.00 ADR and 68% occupancy (248 nights/yr), RevPAR is USD 163.20 and annual net income is USD 40,506.24.
Interactive chart & math engine powered by CalculatorGraph

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Short-Term Rental ROI Mathematical Formula

RevPAR = ADR × (Occupancy% / 100)
AnnualGross = RevPAR × 365
NOI = AnnualGross × (1 − ExpenseRatio)
RevPAR = ADR × (Occupancy% / 100); AnnualGross = RevPAR × 365; NOI = AnnualGross × (1 − ExpenseRatio)
  • averageDailyRate: Average Daily Rate (USD/night)
  • occupancyRatePct: Occupancy Rate Pct (%)
  • operatingAndHostFeePct: Operating And Host Fee Pct (%)

Rounding: Intermediate calculations retain full IEEE-754 floating-point precision; displayed currency and ratios round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Benchmark Scenario: Short-Term Rental ROI

Project vacation rental RevPAR, annual gross bookings, and net cash flow.

  1. Enter the portfolio, option, lease, or corporate balance-sheet inputs.
  2. Evaluate the core equation: RevPAR = ADR × (Occupancy% / 100); AnnualGross = RevPAR × 365; NOI = AnnualGross × (1 − ExpenseRatio).
  3. Inspect the primary valuation output, risk metrics, and 3 visual SVG graphs.
Result: Computes Short-Term Rental ROI using RevPAR = ADR × (Occupancy% / 100); AnnualGross = RevPAR × 365; NOI = AnnualGross × (1 − ExpenseRatio).

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Short-Term Rental (Airbnb / VRBO) RevPAR, ADR & Net Cash Flow Calculator calculate results?

It evaluates RevPAR = ADR × (Occupancy% / 100); AnnualGross = RevPAR × 365; NOI = AnnualGross × (1 − ExpenseRatio) directly in your browser and updates the three domain SVG visualizations immediately as you adjust any input.

Can I compare multiple investment or financing scenarios side by side?

Yes. Click "Compare (0/3)" in the results toolbar to pin up to three scenarios side by side.

Are my financial numbers kept private?

Yes. All calculations run 100% locally in your browser with zero server uploads.

Finance & Investing · Real Estate & Home Loans

Short-Term Rental (Airbnb / VRBO) RevPAR, ADR & Net Cash Flow Calculator: inputs, method, and how to read the result

Project vacation rental RevPAR, annual gross bookings, and net cash flow.

Choose inputs for the case you are checking

The defaults are illustrative. Replace them with values for your case and keep the units shown beside each field.

  • Display Currency: Amounts are treated in the selected currency; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied.
  • Average Daily Rate: Average nightly rate charged to guests (ADR).
  • Occupancy Rate Pct: Annual percentage of nights booked (%).
  • Operating And Host Fee Pct: Combined platform fee, management, utilities, and fixed expenses (%).

What the calculation includes

With the default values shown, Annual Net Operating Income (STR) is USD 40,506.24. The calculation follows Short-Term Rental ROI Mathematical Formula; the formula and variable definitions above show how the inputs combine.

One-input check: With the other defaults held constant, changing Average Daily Rate from 240 USD/night to 264 USD/night changes Annual Net Operating Income (STR) from USD 40,506.24 to USD 44,556.86. This is a comparison inside the calculator's stated model, not a prediction.

Where to use caution

  • Uses standard quantitative finance, GAAP/IFRS operating ratios, and continuous/periodic compounding conventions.
  • For educational and analytical modeling only; consult a licensed CPA, CFA, or fiduciary advisor before executing tax or derivative transactions.

Scope: Global Financial & Corporate Valuation Standard Check the assumptions and limitations against your situation before relying on the estimate.

More in Finance & Investing: Compound Interest Calculator, ROI Calculator (Return on Investment), TVM Finance, Present Value & Effective APR Calculator.