Reverse Mortgage Compounding Balance & Remaining Equity Calculator

Track reverse mortgage interest + MIP accrual vs. projected home appreciation.

Projected Remaining Home Equity
USD 334,716.46
Projected Future Home Value USD 831,087.76
Compounded Reverse Loan Balance USD 496,371.30
Accrued Interest & FHA MIP USD 276,371.30
Inputs
Amounts are treated in the selected currency; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied.
USD
Current appraised home value.
USD
Initial reverse mortgage draw + upfront closing costs.
%
Combined annual interest rate plus 0.5% annual FHA MIP (%).
%
Expected annual home value appreciation rate (%).
years
Number of years to project forward.
Results & Graph
Projected Remaining Home Equity
USD 334,716.46
Projected Future Home Value
USD 831,087.76
Compounded Reverse Loan Balance
USD 496,371.30
Accrued Interest & FHA MIP
USD 276,371.30

Projected Remaining Home Equity

Graph 1 • Current Home Value Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 USD 405.1k USD 810.3k USD 50%: 0 USD 0 50% 75%: 126,944.52 USD 126.9k 75% 100%: 334,716.46 USD 334.7k 100% 125%: 542,488.4 USD 542.5k 125% 150%: 750,260.34 USD 750.3k 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Projected Remaining Home Equity USD 334,716.46 Projected Future Home Value USD 831,087.76 Compounded Reverse Loan Balance USD 496,371.30 Accrued Interest & FHA MIP USD 276,371.30
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Projected Remaining Home EquityUSD 334,716.46Projected Future Home ValueUSD 831,087.76Compounded Reverse Loan BalanceUSD 496,371.30Accrued Interest & FHA MIPUSD 276,371.30
Summary: After 12 years, home value grows to USD 831,088.00 while the reverse mortgage balance compounds to USD 496,371.00 leaving USD 334,716.00 equity.
Summary: After 12 years, home value grows to USD 831,088.00 while the reverse mortgage balance compounds to USD 496,371.00 leaving USD 334,716.00 equity.
Interactive chart & math engine powered by CalculatorGraph

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Reverse Mortgage Mathematical Formula

FutureLoanBalance = InitialAdvance × (1 + (InterestRate + MIP)/12)12×Years
FutureHome = HomeValue × (1 + Apprec)Years
FutureLoanBalance = InitialAdvance × (1 + (InterestRate + MIP)/12)^(12×Years); FutureHome = HomeValue × (1 + Apprec)^Years
  • currentHomeValue: Current Home Value (USD)
  • initialLoanAdvance: Initial Loan Advance (USD)
  • combinedRateAndMipPct: Combined Rate And Mip Pct (%)
  • homeAppreciationPct: Home Appreciation Pct (%)
  • projectionYears: Projection Years (years)

Rounding: Intermediate calculations retain full IEEE-754 floating-point precision; displayed currency and ratios round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Benchmark Scenario: Reverse Mortgage

Track reverse mortgage interest + MIP accrual vs. projected home appreciation.

  1. Enter the portfolio, option, lease, or corporate balance-sheet inputs.
  2. Evaluate the core equation: FutureLoanBalance = InitialAdvance × (1 + (InterestRate + MIP)/12)^(12×Years); FutureHome = HomeValue × (1 + Apprec)^Years.
  3. Inspect the primary valuation output, risk metrics, and 3 visual SVG graphs.
Result: Computes Reverse Mortgage using FutureLoanBalance = InitialAdvance × (1 + (InterestRate + MIP)/12)^(12×Years); FutureHome = HomeValue × (1 + Apprec)^Years.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Reverse Mortgage Compounding Balance & Remaining Equity Calculator calculate results?

It evaluates FutureLoanBalance = InitialAdvance × (1 + (InterestRate + MIP)/12)^(12×Years); FutureHome = HomeValue × (1 + Apprec)^Years directly in your browser and updates the three domain SVG visualizations immediately as you adjust any input.

Can I compare multiple investment or financing scenarios side by side?

Yes. Click "Compare (0/3)" in the results toolbar to pin up to three scenarios side by side.

Are my financial numbers kept private?

Yes. All calculations run 100% locally in your browser with zero server uploads.

Finance & Investing · Real Estate & Home Loans

Reverse Mortgage Compounding Balance & Remaining Equity Calculator: inputs, method, and how to read the result

Track reverse mortgage interest + MIP accrual vs. projected home appreciation.

Choose inputs for the case you are checking

The defaults are illustrative. Replace them with values for your case and keep the units shown beside each field.

  • Display Currency: Amounts are treated in the selected currency; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied.
  • Current Home Value: Current appraised home value.
  • Initial Loan Advance: Initial reverse mortgage draw + upfront closing costs.
  • Combined Rate And Mip Pct: Combined annual interest rate plus 0.5% annual FHA MIP (%).

What the calculation includes

With the default values shown, Projected Remaining Home Equity is USD 334,716.46. The calculation follows Reverse Mortgage Mathematical Formula; the formula and variable definitions above show how the inputs combine.

One-input check: With the other defaults held constant, changing Current Home Value from 550,000 USD to 605,000 USD changes Projected Remaining Home Equity from USD 334,716.46 to USD 417,825.23. This is a comparison inside the calculator's stated model, not a prediction.

Where to use caution

  • Uses standard quantitative finance, GAAP/IFRS operating ratios, and continuous/periodic compounding conventions.
  • For educational and analytical modeling only; consult a licensed CPA, CFA, or fiduciary advisor before executing tax or derivative transactions.

Scope: Global Financial & Corporate Valuation Standard Check the assumptions and limitations against your situation before relying on the estimate.

More in Finance & Investing: Compound Interest Calculator, ROI Calculator (Return on Investment), TVM Finance, Present Value & Effective APR Calculator.