House Flip & BRRRR After-Repair Value (70% Rule) Calculator

Evaluate house flip profitability and the 70% After-Repair Value investor rule.

Estimated Net Flip Profit
USD 84,600.00
70% Rule Max Allowable Offer USD 221,000.00
Selling & Closing Costs USD 30,400.00
Return on Total Cost (ROI) 31.92 %
Inputs
Amounts are treated in the selected currency; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied.
currency
Estimated After-Repair Value (ARV) upon completion.
currency
Property acquisition contract price.
currency
Total renovation and holding cost budget.
%
Closing, agent commission, and financing cost as % of ARV.
Results & Graph
Estimated Net Flip Profit
USD 84,600.00
70% Rule Max Allowable Offer
USD 221,000.00
Selling & Closing Costs
USD 30,400.00
Return on Total Cost (ROI)
31.92 %

Estimated Net Flip Profit

Graph 1 • After Repair Value Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
-90.2k USD 95.0k USD 280.2k USD 50%: -90,200 USD -90.2k 50% 75%: -2,800 USD -2.8k 75% 100%: 84,600 USD 84.6k 100% 125%: 172,000 USD 172.0k 125% 150%: 259,400 USD 259.4k 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Estimated Net Flip Profit USD 84,600.00 70% Rule Max Allowable Offer USD 221,000.00 Selling & Closing Costs USD 30,400.00 Return on Total Cost (ROI) 31.92 %
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Estimated Net Flip ProfitUSD 84,600.0070% Rule Max Allowable OfferUSD 221,000.00Selling & Closing CostsUSD 30,400.00Return on Total Cost (ROI)31.92 %
Summary: 70% Rule Maximum Allowable Offer is USD 221,000.00. At USD 220,000.00 purchase and USD 45,000.00 rehab, projected net profit is USD 84,600.00.
Summary: 70% Rule Maximum Allowable Offer is USD 221,000.00. At USD 220,000.00 purchase and USD 45,000.00 rehab, projected net profit is USD 84,600.00.

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Flip & 70% ARV Rule Financial Formula

MaxOffer70 = 0.70 × ARV − RehabCost
NetProfit = ARV − PurchasePrice − RehabCost − SellingCosts
MaxOffer_70 = 0.70 × ARV − RehabCost; NetProfit = ARV − PurchasePrice − RehabCost − SellingCosts
  • afterRepairValue: After Repair Value (currency)
  • purchasePrice: Purchase Price (currency)
  • rehabBudget: Rehab Budget (currency)
  • sellingCostPct: Selling Cost Pct (%)

Rounding: Internal compounding uses full floating-point precision; currency outputs round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Financial Planning Example: Flip & 70% ARV Rule

Evaluate house flip profitability and the 70% After-Repair Value investor rule.

  1. Select your preferred display currency and enter your current financial figures.
  2. Evaluate the governing financial equation: MaxOffer_70 = 0.70 × ARV − RehabCost; NetProfit = ARV − PurchasePrice − RehabCost − SellingCosts.
  3. Review the primary result, supporting breakdown, and 3 interactive SVG charts.
Result: Evaluates Flip & 70% ARV Rule using MaxOffer_70 = 0.70 × ARV − RehabCost; NetProfit = ARV − PurchasePrice − RehabCost − SellingCosts.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the House Flip & BRRRR After-Repair Value (70% Rule) Calculator compute its result?

It evaluates MaxOffer_70 = 0.70 × ARV − RehabCost; NetProfit = ARV − PurchasePrice − RehabCost − SellingCosts using your entered parameters and updates all three custom financial charts in real time.

Does changing the currency convert exchange rates?

No. Selecting USD, INR, GBP, EUR, or any of the 150+ currencies formats all monetary amounts in your chosen denomination.

Are my financial numbers kept private?

Yes. All calculations run 100% locally in your browser with zero external server requests.

Finance & Investing • Real Estate & Home Loans Guide

How to Use the House Flip & BRRRR After-Repair Value (70% Rule) Calculator: Practical Guide & Visual Analysis

Calculate Maximum Allowable Offer (MAO = 70% × ARV − Rehab), projected flip net profit, and post-rehab equity created. Supports 150+ display currencies, textbook mathematical formulas, and three custom SVG financial visualizations. Whether you are researching house flip & brrrr after-repair value (70% rule) calculator, flip & 70% arv rule, real estate brrrr flip profit, real estate & home loans calculator, this interactive tool helps you calculate Maximum Allowable Offer (MAO = 70% × ARV − Rehab), projected flip net profit, and post-rehab equity created.

Interpreting the 3 Custom Visual Graphs & Key Outputs

As you adjust Display Currency, After Repair Value, Purchase Price, Rehab Budget, the calculator immediately computes Primary financial result, Supporting cash-flow & yield metrics, 3-Panel custom financial SVG charts and updates all three domain-specific SVG charts in real time. Instead of relying on a single static figure, you can inspect the primary domain diagram, component breakdown, and multi-point trajectory curve to see how changing your inputs shifts the final result. Use the Compare (up to 3 scenarios) button to evaluate side-by-side variations before making a decision.

Real-World Benchmark & Planning Tips (Global & India Financial Planning Reference)

In our benchmark scenario (Financial Planning Example: Flip & 70% ARV Rule), Evaluates Flip & 70% ARV Rule using MaxOffer_70 = 0.70 × ARV − RehabCost; NetProfit = ARV − PurchasePrice − RehabCost − SellingCosts. Keep in mind that rates, yields, and tax percentages are treated as constant over the modeled horizon unless varied in scenario comparison. For related calculations in Finance & Investing, explore Compound Interest Calculator, Loan & EMI Calculator, SIP Calculator (Systematic Investment Plan).