Pregnancy Weight Gain Tracker (IOM / ACOG Guidelines)

Check target weight gain at your current week of pregnancy and full-term recommended range.

Target Weight Gain at Current Week
6.12 kg
Current Entered Gain 6.2 kg
Difference from Midpoint 0.08 kg
40-Week Full-Term Midpoint 12.84 kg
Inputs
kg/m²
Pre-pregnancy Body Mass Index (kg/m²).
weeks
Current gestational age in completed weeks (1 to 40).
kg
Weight gained so far during pregnancy (kg).
Results & Graph
Target Weight Gain at Current Week
6.12 kg
Current Entered Gain
6.2 kg
Difference from Midpoint
0.08 kg
40-Week Full-Term Midpoint
12.84 kg

Target Weight Gain at Current Week

Graph 1 • Pre Preg Bmi Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 kg 3.8 kg 7.7 kg 50%: 7.11 kg 7.1 50% 75%: 7.11 kg 7.1 75% 100%: 6.12 kg 6.1 100% 125%: 4.58 kg 4.6 125% 150%: 3.92 kg 3.9 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Target Weight Gain at Current Week 6.12 kg Current Entered Gain 6.2 kg Difference from Midpoint 0.08 kg 40-Week Full-Term Midpoint 12.84 kg
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Target Weight Gain at Current Week6.12 kgCurrent Entered Gain6.2 kgDifference from Midpoint0.08 kg40-Week Full-Term Midpoint12.84 kg
Summary: At 24 weeks with a pre-pregnancy BMI of 22.5, IOM midpoint weight gain is 6.1 kg (your current gain: 6.2 kg).
Summary: At 24 weeks with a pre-pregnancy BMI of 22.5, IOM midpoint weight gain is 6.1 kg (your current gain: 6.2 kg).

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Pregnancy Weight Reference Equation

ExpectedGainkg = FirstTrimesterBase + max(0, gestationalWeeks − 13) × WeeklyRate
ExpectedGain_kg = FirstTrimesterBase + max(0, gestationalWeeks − 13) × WeeklyRate
  • prePregBmi: Pre Preg Bmi (kg/m²)
  • gestationalWeeks: Gestational Weeks (weeks)
  • currentGainKg: Current Gain Kg (kg)

Rounding: Intermediate calculations retain full IEEE-754 floating-point precision; displayed clinical and fitness metrics round to 1 or 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Benchmark Scenario: Pregnancy Weight

Check target weight gain at your current week of pregnancy and full-term recommended range.

  1. Enter your current anthropometric, laboratory, or training measurements in the units indicated.
  2. Substitute the values into the reference formula: ExpectedGain_kg = FirstTrimesterBase + max(0, gestationalWeeks − 13) × WeeklyRate.
  3. Compare the primary output and supporting thresholds across all three custom SVG charts.
Result: Evaluates Pregnancy Weight using ExpectedGain_kg = FirstTrimesterBase + max(0, gestationalWeeks − 13) × WeeklyRate.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the Pregnancy Weight Gain Tracker (IOM / ACOG Guidelines) calculated?

It evaluates ExpectedGain_kg = FirstTrimesterBase + max(0, gestationalWeeks − 13) × WeeklyRate using your entered parameters and displays supporting clinical or training thresholds alongside three interactive SVG visualizations.

Can I compare multiple scenarios side by side?

Yes. Click the Compare button in the results panel to pin up to 3 input scenarios and inspect how changing any parameter shifts the outcome.

Are my health or fitness inputs stored on any server?

No. Every calculation executes 100% inside your browser tab so sensitive health and wellness numbers never leave your device.

Health & Fitness • Pregnancy & Maternal Guide

How to Use the Pregnancy Weight Gain Tracker (IOM / ACOG Guidelines): Practical Guide & Visual Analysis

Compare current gestational weight gain against Institute of Medicine (IOM) and ACOG pre-pregnancy BMI guidelines. Adjust the inputs above to view instant numerical outputs, three custom domain-specific SVG graphs, and reference methodology. Whether you are researching pregnancy weight gain tracker (iom / acog guidelines), pregnancy weight, pregnancy weight gain tracker, pregnancy & maternal calculator, this interactive tool helps you compare current gestational weight gain against Institute of Medicine (IOM) and ACOG pre-pregnancy BMI guidelines.

Interpreting the 3 Custom Visual Graphs & Key Outputs

As you adjust Pre Preg Bmi, Gestational Weeks, Current Gain Kg, the calculator immediately computes Primary physiological or clinical metric, Supporting reference benchmarks, 3-Panel custom domain SVG visualization and updates all three domain-specific SVG charts in real time. Instead of relying on a single static figure, you can inspect the primary domain diagram, component breakdown, and multi-point trajectory curve to see how changing your inputs shifts the final result. Use the Compare (up to 3 scenarios) button to evaluate side-by-side variations before making a decision.

Real-World Benchmark & Planning Tips (Global Clinical & Exercise Physiology Reference)

In our benchmark scenario (Benchmark Scenario: Pregnancy Weight), Evaluates Pregnancy Weight using ExpectedGain_kg = FirstTrimesterBase + max(0, gestationalWeeks − 13) × WeeklyRate. Keep in mind that uses peer-reviewed population equations and standard physiological constants. For related calculations in Health & Fitness, explore BMI Calculator (Body Mass Index), Calorie Needs & TDEE Calculator, Body Fat (US Navy), Lean Body Mass & Body Surface Area Calculator.