Swimming Pool Free Chlorine, pH & Alkalinity Chemical Dosing Calculator

Dose pool chlorine (ppm) and total alkalinity accurately for your pool volume.

Liquid Chlorine (12.5%) Dose
64.2 fl oz
Liquid Chlorine in US Cups 8.02 cups
Baking Soda for Alkalinity Target 5.6 lbs
Pool Volume in Liters 75,708.2 L
Inputs
gallons
Total swimming pool water volume in US gallons.
ppm
Required increase in Free Chlorine (ppm).
ppm
Required increase in Total Alkalinity (ppm).
Results & Graph
Liquid Chlorine (12.5%) Dose
64.2 fl oz
Liquid Chlorine in US Cups
8.02 cups
Baking Soda for Alkalinity Target
5.6 lbs
Pool Volume in Liters
75,708.2 L

Liquid Chlorine (12.5%) Dose

Graph 1 • Pool Volume Gallons Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 fl oz 52.0 fl oz 104.0 fl oz 50%: 32.1 fl oz 32.1 50% 75%: 48.15 fl oz 48.1 75% 100%: 64.2 fl oz 64.2 100% 125%: 80.25 fl oz 80.3 125% 150%: 96.3 fl oz 96.3 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Liquid Chlorine (12.5%) Dose 64.2 fl oz Liquid Chlorine in US Cups 8.02 cups Baking Soda for Alkalinity Target 5.6 lbs Pool Volume in Liters 75,708.2 L
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Liquid Chlorine (12.5%) Dose64.2 fl ozLiquid Chlorine in US Cups8.02 cupsBaking Soda for Alkalinity Target5.6 lbsPool Volume in Liters75,708.2 L
Summary: In a 20,000-gallon pool, raising free chlorine by 3 ppm requires 64.2 fl oz of 12.5% liquid chlorine.
Summary: In a 20,000-gallon pool, raising free chlorine by 3 ppm requires 64.2 fl oz of 12.5% liquid chlorine.

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Pool Chemical Dosing Estimating Formula

LiquidChlorineflOz = (PoolGallons / 10000) × ΔChlorineppm × 10.7
BakingSodalbs = (PoolGallons / 10000) × (ΔAlkppm / 10) × 1.4
LiquidChlorine_flOz = (PoolGallons / 10000) × ΔChlorine_ppm × 10.7; BakingSoda_lbs = (PoolGallons / 10000) × (ΔAlk_ppm / 10) × 1.4
  • poolVolumeGallons: Pool Volume Gallons (gallons)
  • desiredChlorineRisePpm: Desired Chlorine Rise Ppm (ppm)
  • desiredAlkalinityRisePpm: Desired Alkalinity Rise Ppm (ppm)

Rounding: Physical unit counts round up to whole packages where appropriate; continuous measurements display to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Field Estimating Example: Pool Chemical Dosing

Dose pool chlorine (ppm) and total alkalinity accurately for your pool volume.

  1. Measure and enter the project dimensions or daily usage parameters.
  2. Evaluate the estimating formula: LiquidChlorine_flOz = (PoolGallons / 10000) × ΔChlorine_ppm × 10.7; BakingSoda_lbs = (PoolGallons / 10000) × (ΔAlk_ppm / 10) × 1.4.
  3. Review the primary quantity, waste allowance, and 3 visual SVG charts.
Result: Calculates Pool Chemical Dosing via LiquidChlorine_flOz = (PoolGallons / 10000) × ΔChlorine_ppm × 10.7; BakingSoda_lbs = (PoolGallons / 10000) × (ΔAlk_ppm / 10) × 1.4.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Swimming Pool Free Chlorine, pH & Alkalinity Chemical Dosing Calculator estimate quantities?

It computes LiquidChlorine_flOz = (PoolGallons / 10000) × ΔChlorine_ppm × 10.7; BakingSoda_lbs = (PoolGallons / 10000) × (ΔAlk_ppm / 10) × 1.4 from your entered dimensions and displays supporting package counts and three custom SVG charts.

How much waste factor should I include?

Standard straight runs typically require 5%–10% waste, while diagonal patterns, hip roofs, or mitered trim often require 10%–15%.

Can I print or export my material takeoff list?

Yes. Use the Print, Copy Summary, or Markdown/JSON export buttons in the results panel.

Construction & Home • Landscaping & Outdoor Guide

How to Use the Swimming Pool Free Chlorine, pH & Alkalinity Chemical Dosing Calculator: Practical Guide & Visual Analysis

Calculate ounces of liquid chlorine (12.5% sodium hypochlorite) and pounds of sodium bicarbonate (baking soda) needed to reach target pool ppm levels. Includes textbook equations, waste-factor adjustments, and three custom SVG visualizations. Whether you are researching swimming pool free chlorine, ph & alkalinity chemical dosing calculator, pool chemical dosing, pool chlorine ph alkalinity chemical dosing, landscaping & outdoor calculator, this interactive tool helps you calculate ounces of liquid chlorine (12.5% sodium hypochlorite) and pounds of sodium bicarbonate (baking soda) needed to reach target pool ppm levels.

Interpreting the 3 Custom Visual Graphs & Key Outputs

As you adjust Pool Volume Gallons, Desired Chlorine Rise Ppm, Desired Alkalinity Rise Ppm, the calculator immediately computes Primary material or everyday quantity, Supporting dimensions & waste buffers, 3-Panel custom SVG diagrams and updates all three domain-specific SVG charts in real time. Instead of relying on a single static figure, you can inspect the primary domain diagram, component breakdown, and multi-point trajectory curve to see how changing your inputs shifts the final result. Use the Compare (up to 3 scenarios) button to evaluate side-by-side variations before making a decision.

Real-World Benchmark & Planning Tips (International Residential Code (IRC) & Everyday Reference Standard)

In our benchmark scenario (Field Estimating Example: Pool Chemical Dosing), Calculates Pool Chemical Dosing via LiquidChlorine_flOz = (PoolGallons / 10000) × ΔChlorine_ppm × 10.7; BakingSoda_lbs = (PoolGallons / 10000) × (ΔAlk_ppm / 10) × 1.4. Keep in mind that uses standard trade dimensions, bulk densities, and residential code conventions. For related calculations in Construction & Home, explore Concrete & Square Footage Calculator, Board Foot, Lumber Weight, Wall Stud Framing & Board-and-Batten Calculator, Roofing, Stair Stringer, Tile, Mulch/Gravel & HVAC BTU Calculator.