Paver Patio Brick Count, Crushed Base Tons & Bedding Sand Calculator

Estimate paver stones, compacted road-base tons, and screed sand for patios.

Total Patio Pavers Required
1,556 pavers
Compacted Crushed Stone Base 8.3 tons
1-Inch Screeded Bedding Sand 0.99 cu yd
Pavers per Square Foot 4.5 pavers/sq ft
Inputs
sq ft
Total paver patio or walkway area in square feet.
in
Individual paver length in inches.
in
Individual paver width in inches.
in
Compacted gravel base thickness in inches (4" patio, 8" driveway).
%
Cutting and border waste percentage (%).
Results & Graph
Total Patio Pavers Required
1,556 pavers
Compacted Crushed Stone Base
8.3 tons
1-Inch Screeded Bedding Sand
0.99 cu yd
Pavers per Square Foot
4.5 pavers/sq ft

Total Patio Pavers Required

Graph 1 • Patio Area Sq Ft Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 pavers 1.3k pavers 2.5k pavers 50%: 778 pavers 778 50% 75%: 1,167 pavers 1.2k 75% 100%: 1,556 pavers 1.6k 100% 125%: 1,945 pavers 1.9k 125% 150%: 2,333 pavers 2.3k 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Total Patio Pavers Required 1,556 pavers Compacted Crushed Stone Base 8.3 tons 1-Inch Screeded Bedding Sand 0.99 cu yd Pavers per Square Foot 4.5 pavers/sq ft
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Total Patio Pavers Required1,556 paversCompacted Crushed Stone Base8.3 tons1-Inch Screeded Bedding Sand0.99 cu ydPavers per Square Foot4.5 pavers/sq ft
Summary: 320 sq ft using 8"×4" pavers (4.5/sq ft) requires 1,556 pavers, 8.3 tons of crushed base, and 0.99 cu yd of 1" bedding sand.
Summary: 320 sq ft using 8"×4" pavers (4.5/sq ft) requires 1,556 pavers, 8.3 tons of crushed base, and 0.99 cu yd of 1" bedding sand.
Interactive chart & math engine powered by CalculatorGraph

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Paver Patio & Base Formula

Pavers = ceil((PatioSqFt × 144 / (PaverLin × PaverWin)) × (1 + Waste))
BaseTons = (PatioSqFt × BaseDepthft / 27) × 1.4
Pavers = ceil((PatioSqFt × 144 / (PaverL_in × PaverW_in)) × (1 + Waste)); BaseTons = (PatioSqFt × BaseDepth_ft / 27) × 1.4
  • patioAreaSqFt: Patio Area Sq Ft (sq ft)
  • paverLengthIn: Paver Length In (in)
  • paverWidthIn: Paver Width In (in)
  • compactedBaseDepthIn: Compacted Base Depth In (in)
  • wastePct: Waste Pct (%)

Rounding: Physical package counts round up where appropriate; continuous measurements round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Practical Benchmark: Paver Patio & Base

Estimate paver stones, compacted road-base tons, and screed sand for patios.

  1. Enter your project dimensions, machining speeds, or recipe weights.
  2. Compute the governing equation: Pavers = ceil((PatioSqFt × 144 / (PaverL_in × PaverW_in)) × (1 + Waste)); BaseTons = (PatioSqFt × BaseDepth_ft / 27) × 1.4.
  3. Review the primary result, supporting dimensions, and 3 SVG visualizations.
Result: Computes Paver Patio & Base via Pavers = ceil((PatioSqFt × 144 / (PaverL_in × PaverW_in)) × (1 + Waste)); BaseTons = (PatioSqFt × BaseDepth_ft / 27) × 1.4.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Paver Patio Brick Count, Crushed Base Tons & Bedding Sand Calculator calculate results?

It evaluates Pavers = ceil((PatioSqFt × 144 / (PaverL_in × PaverW_in)) × (1 + Waste)); BaseTons = (PatioSqFt × BaseDepth_ft / 27) × 1.4 directly in your browser and plots three custom SVG visualizations.

Can I compare different material dimensions or batch sizes side by side?

Yes. Click "Compare (0/3)" in the results toolbar to pin up to 3 scenarios side by side.

Can I print a clean shop or kitchen reference sheet?

Yes. Click the Print button in the results toolbar for a distraction-free worksheet.

Construction & Home · Sitework & Paving

Paver Patio Brick Count, Crushed Base Tons & Bedding Sand Calculator: inputs, method, and how to read the result

Estimate paver stones, compacted road-base tons, and screed sand for patios.

Choose inputs for the case you are checking

The defaults are illustrative. Replace them with values for your case and keep the units shown beside each field.

  • Patio Area Sq Ft: Total paver patio or walkway area in square feet.
  • Paver Length In: Individual paver length in inches.
  • Paver Width In: Individual paver width in inches.
  • Compacted Base Depth In: Compacted gravel base thickness in inches (4" patio, 8" driveway).

What the calculation includes

With the default values shown, Total Patio Pavers Required is 1,556 pavers. The calculation follows Paver Patio & Base Formula; the formula and variable definitions above show how the inputs combine.

One-input check: With the other defaults held constant, changing Patio Area Sq Ft from 320 sq ft to 352 sq ft changes Total Patio Pavers Required from 1,556 pavers to 1,711 pavers. This is a comparison inside the calculator's stated model, not a prediction.

Where to use caution

  • Uses standard North American & metric trade dimensions, Machinery’s Handbook formulas, and culinary weight ratios.
  • Verify local municipal building codes, tool manufacturer limits, and food-safety time/temperature tables before execution.

Scope: Trade, Shop & Culinary Science Reference Standard Check the assumptions and limitations against your situation before relying on the estimate.

More in Construction & Home: Board Foot, Lumber Weight, Wall Stud Framing & Board-and-Batten Calculator, Concrete & Square Footage Calculator, Cooking Conversions & Recipe Scaling Calculator.