Post Office / Fixed Monthly Income Scheme (MIS) Calculator

Determine steady monthly interest cash flow from a lump-sum capital deposit.

Monthly Interest Income
USD 5,550.00
Annual Payout USD 66,600.00
Total Interest Over Tenure USD 333,000.00
Principal Returned at Maturity USD 900,000.00
Inputs
Amounts are treated in the selected currency; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied.
currency
Lump-sum capital invested in the monthly income scheme.
% / yr
Annual simple interest rate paid monthly (%).
years
Lock-in horizon in years.
Results & Graph
Monthly Interest Income
USD 5,550.00
Annual Payout
USD 66,600.00
Total Interest Over Tenure
USD 333,000.00
Principal Returned at Maturity
USD 900,000.00

Monthly Interest Income

Graph 1 • Principal Deposit Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 USD 4.5k USD 9.0k USD 50%: 2,775 USD 2.8k 50% 75%: 4,162.5 USD 4.2k 75% 100%: 5,550 USD 5.5k 100% 125%: 6,937.5 USD 6.9k 125% 150%: 8,325 USD 8.3k 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Monthly Interest Income USD 5,550.00 Annual Payout USD 66,600.00 Total Interest Over Tenure USD 333,000.00 Principal Returned at Maturity USD 900,000.00
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Monthly Interest IncomeUSD 5,550.00Annual PayoutUSD 66,600.00Total Interest Over TenureUSD 333,000.00Principal Returned at MaturityUSD 900,000.00
Summary: A USD 900,000.00 deposit at 7.4% generates USD 5,550.00/month (USD 66,600.00/year).
Summary: A USD 900,000.00 deposit at 7.4% generates USD 5,550.00/month (USD 66,600.00/year).

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Monthly Income (MIS) Financial Formula

MonthlyPayout = Principal × (AnnualRate / 1200)
MonthlyPayout = Principal × (AnnualRate / 1200)
  • principalDeposit: Principal Deposit (currency)
  • annualInterestPct: Annual Interest Pct (% / yr)
  • tenureYears: Tenure Years (years)

Rounding: Internal compounding uses full floating-point precision; currency outputs round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Financial Planning Example: Monthly Income (MIS)

Determine steady monthly interest cash flow from a lump-sum capital deposit.

  1. Select your preferred display currency and enter your current financial figures.
  2. Evaluate the governing financial equation: MonthlyPayout = Principal × (AnnualRate / 1200).
  3. Review the primary result, supporting breakdown, and 3 interactive SVG charts.
Result: Evaluates Monthly Income (MIS) using MonthlyPayout = Principal × (AnnualRate / 1200).

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Post Office / Fixed Monthly Income Scheme (MIS) Calculator compute its result?

It evaluates MonthlyPayout = Principal × (AnnualRate / 1200) using your entered parameters and updates all three custom financial charts in real time.

Does changing the currency convert exchange rates?

No. Selecting USD, INR, GBP, EUR, or any of the 150+ currencies formats all monetary amounts in your chosen denomination.

Are my financial numbers kept private?

Yes. All calculations run 100% locally in your browser with zero external server requests.

Finance & Investing • Savings & Deposits Guide

How to Use the Post Office / Fixed Monthly Income Scheme (MIS) Calculator: Practical Guide & Visual Analysis

Calculate monthly interest income payout and total maturity proceeds when monthly payouts are optionally reinvested into a recurring deposit. Supports 150+ display currencies, textbook mathematical formulas, and three custom SVG financial visualizations. Whether you are researching post office / fixed monthly income scheme (mis) calculator, monthly income (mis), monthly income scheme payout, savings & deposits calculator, this interactive tool helps you calculate monthly interest income payout and total maturity proceeds when monthly payouts are optionally reinvested into a recurring deposit.

Interpreting the 3 Custom Visual Graphs & Key Outputs

As you adjust Display Currency, Principal Deposit, Annual Interest Pct, Tenure Years, the calculator immediately computes Primary financial result, Supporting cash-flow & yield metrics, 3-Panel custom financial SVG charts and updates all three domain-specific SVG charts in real time. Instead of relying on a single static figure, you can inspect the primary domain diagram, component breakdown, and multi-point trajectory curve to see how changing your inputs shifts the final result. Use the Compare (up to 3 scenarios) button to evaluate side-by-side variations before making a decision.

Real-World Benchmark & Planning Tips (Global & India Financial Planning Reference)

In our benchmark scenario (Financial Planning Example: Monthly Income (MIS)), Evaluates Monthly Income (MIS) using MonthlyPayout = Principal × (AnnualRate / 1200). Keep in mind that rates, yields, and tax percentages are treated as constant over the modeled horizon unless varied in scenario comparison. For related calculations in Finance & Investing, explore Compound Interest Calculator, Loan & EMI Calculator, SIP Calculator (Systematic Investment Plan).