Household Laundry Cost Per Load (Electricity, Water Heating, Detergent & Dryer)

Break down washer + dryer electricity, hot water heating, and detergent cost per load.

All-In Cost Per Laundry Load
$1.06 / load
Washer/Hot Water $0.24 + Dryer $0.54 + Detergent $0.28
Washer + Water Heating Cost $0.24 / load (1.4 kWh)
Electric Dryer Cost $0.54 / load (3.2 kWh)
Annual Laundry Expense $331.34 / yr
Cold Wash + Line-Dry Annual Savings $231 / yr
Inputs
loads/wk
Number of washer + dryer loads run per week.
kWh/wash
kWh per wash cycle (0.3 kWh cold wash, 1.4 kWh warm, 2.8 kWh hot wash).
kWh/dry
Electric dryer energy consumption per cycle (typically 2.5 to 4.0 kWh).
USD/kWh
Residential electricity rate per kWh.
USD/load
Detergent, pod, and fabric softener cost per load.
Results & Graph
All-In Cost Per Laundry Load
$1.06 / load
Washer/Hot Water $0.24 + Dryer $0.54 + Detergent $0.28
Washer + Water Heating Cost
$0.24 / load (1.4 kWh)
Electric Dryer Cost
$0.54 / load (3.2 kWh)
Annual Laundry Expense
$331.34 / yr
Cold Wash + Line-Dry Annual Savings
$231 / yr

All-In Cost Per Laundry Load Sensitivity & Breakdown

Washer/Hot Water $0.24 + Dryer $0.54 + Detergent $0.28
Graph 1 • Loads Per Week Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 $331 / yr (312 loads) 0.6 $331 / yr (312 loads) 1.1 $331 / yr (312 loads) 50%: 1.06 $331 / yr (312 loads) 1.1 50% 75%: 1.06 $331 / yr (312 loads) 1.1 75% 100%: 1.06 $331 / yr (312 loads) 1.1 100% 125%: 1.06 $331 / yr (312 loads) 1.1 125% 150%: 1.06 $331 / yr (312 loads) 1.1 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
All-In Cost Per Laundry Load $1.06 / load Washer + Water Heating Cost $0.24 / load (1.4 kWh) Electric Dryer Cost $0.54 / load (3.2 kWh) Annual Laundry Expense $331.34 / yr
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
All-In Cost Per Laundry Load$1.06 / loadWasher + Water Heating Cost$0.24 / load (1.4 kWh)Electric Dryer Cost$0.54 / load (3.2 kWh)Annual Laundry Expense$331.34 / yrCold Wash + Line-Dry Annual Savings$231 / yr
Summary: At 6 loads/week (312 loads/year), each washer + dryer load costs $1.06 ($331.34/year).
Summary: At 6 loads/week (312 loads/year), each washer + dryer load costs $1.06 ($331.34/year).
Interactive chart & math engine powered by CalculatorGraph

All-In Cost Per Laundry Load Reference Schedule

Wash / Dry MethodEnergy / LoadCost / LoadAnnual Cost
Cold Wash + Line Dry0.25 kWh$0.32$101
Cold Wash + Electric Dryer3.45 kWh$0.87$270
Your Selected Settings4.6 kWh$1.06$331
Hot Wash + Electric Dryer6 kWh$1.3$406

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Laundry Cost Per Load Formula

CostPerLoad = (WasherAndWaterKwh + DryerKwh) × RatePerKwh + DetergentCostPerLoad
CostPerLoad = (WasherAndWaterKwh + DryerKwh) × RatePerKwh + DetergentCostPerLoad
  • Loads Per Week: Number of washer + dryer loads run per week.
  • Washer And Water Heating Kwh: kWh per wash cycle (0.3 kWh cold wash, 1.4 kWh warm, 2.8 kWh hot wash).
  • Dryer Energy Kwh Per Load: Electric dryer energy consumption per cycle (typically 2.5 to 4.0 kWh).
  • Electricity Rate Per Kwh: Residential electricity rate per kWh.
  • Detergent Cost Per Load: Detergent, pod, and fabric softener cost per load.

Rounding: Full IEEE-754 double precision internally; display values formatted to 2–4 significant figures.

Worked Example: Default Laundry Cost Per Load Scenario

Calculate the all-in cost per laundry load and annual household laundry expense across washer water heating (cold vs. hot), electric dryer kWh, and detergent/consumables.

  1. Enter parameters for Laundry Cost Per Load in the input controls.
  2. Apply formula: CostPerLoad = (WasherAndWaterKwh + DryerKwh) × RatePerKwh + DetergentCostPerLoad.
  3. Inspect the 3 interactive SVG charts and comparison table for sensitivity across input ranges.
Result: Produces instant Laundry Cost Per Load output with domain-verified units and sensitivity table.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is Laundry Cost Per Load calculated?

Household Laundry Cost Per Load (Electricity, Water Heating, Detergent & Dryer) uses the verified equation: CostPerLoad = (WasherAndWaterKwh + DryerKwh) × RatePerKwh + DetergentCostPerLoad. Adjust any input field to recalculate all outputs and 3 SVG visualizations in real time.

What units does the Laundry Cost Per Load tool use?

Each field displays its exact unit label (loads/wk, kWh/wash, kWh/dry, USD/kWh, USD/load) so results remain dimensionally consistent.

Can I solve backwards for a target output using Goal Seek?

Yes. Click "🎯 Goal Seek" in the results toolbar to solve backwards for any numeric input parameter.

Everyday Life · Personal Shopping & Household

Household Laundry Cost Per Load (Electricity, Water Heating, Detergent & Dryer): inputs, method, and how to read the result

Break down washer + dryer electricity, hot water heating, and detergent cost per load.

Choose inputs for the case you are checking

The defaults are illustrative. Replace them with values for your case and keep the units shown beside each field.

  • Loads Per Week: Number of washer + dryer loads run per week.
  • Washer And Water Heating Kwh: kWh per wash cycle (0.3 kWh cold wash, 1.4 kWh warm, 2.8 kWh hot wash).
  • Dryer Energy Kwh Per Load: Electric dryer energy consumption per cycle (typically 2.5 to 4.0 kWh).
  • Electricity Rate Per Kwh: Residential electricity rate per kWh.

What the calculation includes

With the default values shown, All-In Cost Per Laundry Load is $1.06 / load. The calculation follows Laundry Cost Per Load Formula; the formula and variable definitions above show how the inputs combine.

One-input check: With the other defaults held constant, changing Washer And Water Heating Kwh from 1.4 kWh/wash to 1.54 kWh/wash changes All-In Cost Per Laundry Load from $1.06 / load to $1.09 / load. This is a comparison inside the calculator's stated model, not a prediction.

Where to use caution

  • Inputs are within standard operating ranges for the specified equation.
  • Extreme boundary conditions may require specialized empirical adjustments.

Scope: Global Standard Check the assumptions and limitations against your situation before relying on the estimate.

More in Everyday Life: Unit Conversion Calculator, Date Difference & Business Days Calculator, SaaS Metrics Calculator (MRR, ARR, LTV, CAC & Break-Even).