Lathe Turning Spindle RPM, Surface Speed (SFM) & Cutting Time Calculator

Convert workpiece diameter and SFM into lathe RPM and single-pass cycle time.

Recommended Lathe Spindle Speed
458.37 RPM
Linear Tool Feed Rate (IPM) 3.67 in/min
Single-Pass Cutting Time 98.17 seconds
Workpiece Circumference 7.85 in
Inputs
in
Turned stock outer diameter in inches.
SFM
Target cutting speed in Surface Feet per Minute (SFM).
in/rev
Tool feed per spindle revolution (IPR) in inches/rev.
in
Axial length of turning pass in inches.
Results & Graph
Recommended Lathe Spindle Speed
458.37 RPM
Linear Tool Feed Rate (IPM)
3.67 in/min
Single-Pass Cutting Time
98.17 seconds
Workpiece Circumference
7.85 in

Recommended Lathe Spindle Speed

Graph 1 • Workpiece Diameter In Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 RPM 495.0 RPM 990.1 RPM 50%: 916.73 RPM 916.7 50% 75%: 611.15 RPM 611.1 75% 100%: 458.37 RPM 458.4 100% 125%: 366.69 RPM 366.7 125% 150%: 305.58 RPM 305.6 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Recommended Lathe Spindle Speed 458.37 RPM Linear Tool Feed Rate (IPM) 3.67 in/min Single-Pass Cutting Time 98.17 seconds Workpiece Circumference 7.85 in
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Recommended Lathe Spindle Speed458.37 RPMLinear Tool Feed Rate (IPM)3.67 in/minSingle-Pass Cutting Time98.17 secondsWorkpiece Circumference7.85 in
Summary: Turning a 2.5" diameter workpiece at 300 SFM requires 458 RPM; feeding at 0.008 IPR (3.67 IPM) completes a 6" pass in 98.2 seconds.
Summary: Turning a 2.5" diameter workpiece at 300 SFM requires 458 RPM; feeding at 0.008 IPR (3.67 IPM) completes a 6" pass in 98.2 seconds.
Interactive chart & math engine powered by CalculatorGraph

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Lathe Turning SFM & RPM Formula

RPM = (SFM × 3.8197) / WorkpieceDiain
PassTimemin = CutLengthin / (RPM × FeedIPR)
RPM = (SFM × 3.8197) / WorkpieceDia_in; PassTime_min = CutLength_in / (RPM × Feed_IPR)
  • workpieceDiameterIn: Workpiece Diameter In (in)
  • surfaceSpeedSfm: Surface Speed Sfm (SFM)
  • feedPerRevIpr: Feed Per Rev Ipr (in/rev)
  • cutLengthIn: Cut Length In (in)

Rounding: Physical package counts round up where appropriate; continuous measurements round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Practical Benchmark: Lathe Turning SFM & RPM

Convert workpiece diameter and SFM into lathe RPM and single-pass cycle time.

  1. Enter your project dimensions, machining speeds, or recipe weights.
  2. Compute the governing equation: RPM = (SFM × 3.8197) / WorkpieceDia_in; PassTime_min = CutLength_in / (RPM × Feed_IPR).
  3. Review the primary result, supporting dimensions, and 3 SVG visualizations.
Result: Computes Lathe Turning SFM & RPM via RPM = (SFM × 3.8197) / WorkpieceDia_in; PassTime_min = CutLength_in / (RPM × Feed_IPR).

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Lathe Turning Spindle RPM, Surface Speed (SFM) & Cutting Time Calculator calculate results?

It evaluates RPM = (SFM × 3.8197) / WorkpieceDia_in; PassTime_min = CutLength_in / (RPM × Feed_IPR) directly in your browser and plots three custom SVG visualizations.

Can I compare different material dimensions or batch sizes side by side?

Yes. Click "Compare (0/3)" in the results toolbar to pin up to 3 scenarios side by side.

Can I print a clean shop or kitchen reference sheet?

Yes. Click the Print button in the results toolbar for a distraction-free worksheet.

Science & Engineering · Mechanical & Shop Engineering

Lathe Turning Spindle RPM, Surface Speed (SFM) & Cutting Time Calculator: inputs, method, and how to read the result

Convert workpiece diameter and SFM into lathe RPM and single-pass cycle time.

Choose inputs for the case you are checking

The defaults are illustrative. Replace them with values for your case and keep the units shown beside each field.

  • Workpiece Diameter In: Turned stock outer diameter in inches.
  • Surface Speed Sfm: Target cutting speed in Surface Feet per Minute (SFM).
  • Feed Per Rev Ipr: Tool feed per spindle revolution (IPR) in inches/rev.
  • Cut Length In: Axial length of turning pass in inches.

What the calculation includes

With the default values shown, Recommended Lathe Spindle Speed is 458.37 RPM. The calculation follows Lathe Turning SFM & RPM Formula; the formula and variable definitions above show how the inputs combine.

One-input check: With the other defaults held constant, changing Workpiece Diameter In from 2.5 in to 2.75 in changes Recommended Lathe Spindle Speed from 458.37 RPM to 416.7 RPM. This is a comparison inside the calculator's stated model, not a prediction.

Where to use caution

  • Uses standard North American & metric trade dimensions, Machinery’s Handbook formulas, and culinary weight ratios.
  • Verify local municipal building codes, tool manufacturer limits, and food-safety time/temperature tables before execution.

Scope: Trade, Shop & Culinary Science Reference Standard Check the assumptions and limitations against your situation before relying on the estimate.

More in Science & Engineering: Board Foot, Lumber Weight, Wall Stud Framing & Board-and-Batten Calculator, Concrete & Square Footage Calculator, Cooking Conversions & Recipe Scaling Calculator.