Seller Financing & Balloon Mortgage Payment & Payoff Calculator

Compute monthly payment and final balloon balance due on seller-financed notes.

Lump-Sum Balloon Payoff at Maturity
USD 301,221.09
Regular Monthly Payment USD 2,128.97
Principal Paid Before Balloon USD 18,778.91
Total Interest Paid Before Balloon USD 108,959.17
Inputs
Amounts are treated in the selected currency; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied.
USD
Financed note principal amount.
%
Annual note interest rate (%).
years
Amortization schedule length in years.
years
Year when the full remaining balance balloon is due.
Results & Graph
Lump-Sum Balloon Payoff at Maturity
USD 301,221.09
Regular Monthly Payment
USD 2,128.97
Principal Paid Before Balloon
USD 18,778.91
Total Interest Paid Before Balloon
USD 108,959.17

Lump-Sum Balloon Payoff at Maturity

Graph 1 • Loan Amount Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 USD 244.0k USD 488.0k USD 50%: 150,610.54 USD 150.6k 50% 75%: 225,915.82 USD 225.9k 75% 100%: 301,221.09 USD 301.2k 100% 125%: 376,526.36 USD 376.5k 125% 150%: 451,831.63 USD 451.8k 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Lump-Sum Balloon Payoff at Maturity USD 301,221.09 Regular Monthly Payment USD 2,128.97 Principal Paid Before Balloon USD 18,778.91 Total Interest Paid Before Balloon USD 108,959.17
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Lump-Sum Balloon Payoff at MaturityUSD 301,221.09Regular Monthly PaymentUSD 2,128.97Principal Paid Before BalloonUSD 18,778.91Total Interest Paid Before BalloonUSD 108,959.17
Summary: Monthly payment is USD 2,128.97/mo on a 30-year schedule, with a USD 301,221.09 balloon balance due at Year 5.
Summary: Monthly payment is USD 2,128.97/mo on a 30-year schedule, with a USD 301,221.09 balloon balance due at Year 5.
Interactive chart & math engine powered by CalculatorGraph

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Balloon Mortgage Mathematical Formula

MonthlyPMT = AmortizedPMT(P, r, AmortMonths)
BalloonDue = RemainingBalance after BalloonMonths
MonthlyPMT = AmortizedPMT(P, r, AmortMonths); BalloonDue = RemainingBalance after BalloonMonths
  • loanAmount: Loan Amount (USD)
  • interestRatePct: Interest Rate Pct (%)
  • amortizationYears: Amortization Years (years)
  • balloonDueYears: Balloon Due Years (years)

Rounding: Intermediate calculations retain full IEEE-754 floating-point precision; displayed currency and ratios round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Benchmark Scenario: Balloon Mortgage

Compute monthly payment and final balloon balance due on seller-financed notes.

  1. Enter the portfolio, option, lease, or corporate balance-sheet inputs.
  2. Evaluate the core equation: MonthlyPMT = AmortizedPMT(P, r, AmortMonths); BalloonDue = RemainingBalance after BalloonMonths.
  3. Inspect the primary valuation output, risk metrics, and 3 visual SVG graphs.
Result: Computes Balloon Mortgage using MonthlyPMT = AmortizedPMT(P, r, AmortMonths); BalloonDue = RemainingBalance after BalloonMonths.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Seller Financing & Balloon Mortgage Payment & Payoff Calculator calculate results?

It evaluates MonthlyPMT = AmortizedPMT(P, r, AmortMonths); BalloonDue = RemainingBalance after BalloonMonths directly in your browser and updates the three domain SVG visualizations immediately as you adjust any input.

Can I compare multiple investment or financing scenarios side by side?

Yes. Click "Compare (0/3)" in the results toolbar to pin up to three scenarios side by side.

Are my financial numbers kept private?

Yes. All calculations run 100% locally in your browser with zero server uploads.

Finance & Investing · Real Estate & Home Loans

Seller Financing & Balloon Mortgage Payment & Payoff Calculator: inputs, method, and how to read the result

Compute monthly payment and final balloon balance due on seller-financed notes.

Choose inputs for the case you are checking

The defaults are illustrative. Replace them with values for your case and keep the units shown beside each field.

  • Display Currency: Amounts are treated in the selected currency; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied.
  • Loan Amount: Financed note principal amount.
  • Interest Rate Pct: Annual note interest rate (%).
  • Amortization Years: Amortization schedule length in years.

What the calculation includes

With the default values shown, Lump-Sum Balloon Payoff at Maturity is USD 301,221.09. The calculation follows Balloon Mortgage Mathematical Formula; the formula and variable definitions above show how the inputs combine.

One-input check: With the other defaults held constant, changing Loan Amount from 320,000 USD to 352,000 USD changes Lump-Sum Balloon Payoff at Maturity from USD 301,221.09 to USD 331,343.20. This is a comparison inside the calculator's stated model, not a prediction.

Where to use caution

  • Uses standard quantitative finance, GAAP/IFRS operating ratios, and continuous/periodic compounding conventions.
  • For educational and analytical modeling only; consult a licensed CPA, CFA, or fiduciary advisor before executing tax or derivative transactions.

Scope: Global Financial & Corporate Valuation Standard Check the assumptions and limitations against your situation before relying on the estimate.

More in Finance & Investing: Compound Interest Calculator, ROI Calculator (Return on Investment), TVM Finance, Present Value & Effective APR Calculator.