Kafka & Event Stream Broker Disk, Replication & Network Bandwidth Calculator

Size Kafka / Redpanda broker storage for message rate, payload size, and replicas.

Total Cluster Broker Disk Required
53.42 TB
Producer Ingress Bandwidth 25.6 MB/s
Daily Primary Data Volume (1×) 2,211.84 GB/day
Broker Replication Traffic 51.2 MB/s
Inputs
msg/s
Average producer ingestion rate in messages per second.
bytes
Average compressed event payload size in bytes.
days
Topic retention window in days.
replicas
Partition replication factor (typically 3).
Results & Graph
Total Cluster Broker Disk Required
53.42 TB
Producer Ingress Bandwidth
25.6 MB/s
Daily Primary Data Volume (1×)
2,211.84 GB/day
Broker Replication Traffic
51.2 MB/s

Total Cluster Broker Disk Required

Graph 1 • Messages Per Second Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 TB 43.3 TB 86.5 TB 50%: 26.71 TB 26.7 50% 75%: 40.06 TB 40.1 75% 100%: 53.42 TB 53.4 100% 125%: 66.77 TB 66.8 125% 150%: 80.12 TB 80.1 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Total Cluster Broker Disk Required 53.42 TB Producer Ingress Bandwidth 25.6 MB/s Daily Primary Data Volume (1×) 2,211.84 GB/day Broker Replication Traffic 51.2 MB/s
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Total Cluster Broker Disk Required53.42 TBProducer Ingress Bandwidth25.6 MB/sDaily Primary Data Volume (1×)2,211.84 GB/dayBroker Replication Traffic51.2 MB/s
Summary: At 25.6 MB/s producer ingress (2211.8 GB/day), 7-day retention with RF=3 and 15% segment overhead requires 53.42 TB across the cluster.
Summary: At 25.6 MB/s producer ingress (2211.8 GB/day), 7-day retention with RF=3 and 15% segment overhead requires 53.42 TB across the cluster.
Interactive chart & math engine powered by CalculatorGraph

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Kafka Broker Storage Systems Engineering Formula

IngressMB/s = (Msg/s × MsgBytes) / 10⁶
ClusterDisk = Ingress × 86,400 × RetentionDays × Replicas × Overhead
Ingress_MB/s = (Msg/s × MsgBytes) / 10⁶; ClusterDisk = Ingress × 86,400 × RetentionDays × Replicas × Overhead
  • messagesPerSecond: Messages Per Second (msg/s)
  • avgCompressedPayloadBytes: Avg Compressed Payload Bytes (bytes)
  • retentionDays: Retention Days (days)
  • replicationFactor: Replication Factor (replicas)

Rounding: Binary/decimal capacities and engineering metrics retain full floating-point precision and round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Architecture Sizing Example: Kafka Broker Storage

Size Kafka / Redpanda broker storage for message rate, payload size, and replicas.

  1. Enter the workload parameters, model dimensions, or network link specifications.
  2. Compute the sizing equation: Ingress_MB/s = (Msg/s × MsgBytes) / 10⁶; ClusterDisk = Ingress × 86,400 × RetentionDays × Replicas × Overhead.
  3. Inspect the primary capacity metric, headroom buffers, and 3 SVG visualizations.
Result: Calculates Kafka Broker Storage via Ingress_MB/s = (Msg/s × MsgBytes) / 10⁶; ClusterDisk = Ingress × 86,400 × RetentionDays × Replicas × Overhead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Kafka & Event Stream Broker Disk, Replication & Network Bandwidth Calculator compute capacity?

It evaluates Ingress_MB/s = (Msg/s × MsgBytes) / 10⁶; ClusterDisk = Ingress × 86,400 × RetentionDays × Replicas × Overhead directly in your browser and plots three custom SVG diagrams.

Can I compare different cluster or model configurations side by side?

Yes. Use the "Compare (0/3)" button in the results panel to pin up to three configurations.

Does this tool upload any of my architecture parameters?

No. All calculations run 100% client-side in your browser.

Developer Tools · Cloud SRE & Distributed Systems

Kafka & Event Stream Broker Disk, Replication & Network Bandwidth Calculator: inputs, method, and how to read the result

Size Kafka / Redpanda broker storage for message rate, payload size, and replicas.

Choose inputs for the case you are checking

The defaults are illustrative. Replace them with values for your case and keep the units shown beside each field.

  • Messages Per Second: Average producer ingestion rate in messages per second.
  • Avg Compressed Payload Bytes: Average compressed event payload size in bytes.
  • Retention Days: Topic retention window in days.
  • Replication Factor: Partition replication factor (typically 3).

What the calculation includes

With the default values shown, Total Cluster Broker Disk Required is 53.42 TB. The calculation follows Kafka Broker Storage Systems Engineering Formula; the formula and variable definitions above show how the inputs combine.

One-input check: With the other defaults held constant, changing Messages Per Second from 25,000 msg/s to 27,500 msg/s changes Total Cluster Broker Disk Required from 53.42 TB to 58.76 TB. This is a comparison inside the calculator's stated model, not a prediction.

Where to use caution

  • Uses industry-standard IEEE, IETF RFC, and GPU/cloud hardware sizing conventions.
  • Capacity planning estimate; benchmark under production traffic patterns before finalizing cluster or hardware procurement.

Scope: IEEE / IETF / Cloud Systems Engineering Standard Check the assumptions and limitations against your situation before relying on the estimate.

More in Developer Tools: API Token Cost Calculator, IPv4 CIDR Subnet, Password Entropy & URL/Base64 Encoding Calculator, Aspect Ratio, Image Dimensions & Storage Converter.