Invoice Factoring Cash Advance, Reserve Holdback & APR Calculator

Break down invoice factoring advance, fee deduction, and effective APR.

Immediate Factoring Cash Advance
USD 42,500.00
Factoring Discount Fee USD 1,250.00
Reserve Rebate Released at Collection USD 6,250.00
Effective Annualized Cost (APR) 23.86 %
Inputs
Amounts are treated in the selected currency; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied.
USD
Total gross B2B invoice face value.
%
Upfront factoring advance percentage (typically 80%–90%).
%
Total factoring discount fee percentage for the period (%).
days
Days until the end customer pays the invoice.
Results & Graph
Immediate Factoring Cash Advance
USD 42,500.00
Factoring Discount Fee
USD 1,250.00
Reserve Rebate Released at Collection
USD 6,250.00
Effective Annualized Cost (APR)
23.86 %

Immediate Factoring Cash Advance

Graph 1 • Invoice Face Amount Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 USD 34.4k USD 68.8k USD 50%: 21,250 USD 21.3k 50% 75%: 31,875 USD 31.9k 75% 100%: 42,500 USD 42.5k 100% 125%: 53,125 USD 53.1k 125% 150%: 63,750 USD 63.8k 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Immediate Factoring Cash Advance USD 42,500.00 Factoring Discount Fee USD 1,250.00 Reserve Rebate Released at Collection USD 6,250.00 Effective Annualized Cost (APR) 23.86 %
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Immediate Factoring Cash AdvanceUSD 42,500.00Factoring Discount FeeUSD 1,250.00Reserve Rebate Released at CollectionUSD 6,250.00Effective Annualized Cost (APR)23.86 %
Summary: On a USD 50,000.00 invoice, receive USD 42,500.00 upfront, pay a USD 1,250.00 factoring fee (23.86% effective APR), and receive USD 6,250.00 reserve upon collection.
Summary: On a USD 50,000.00 invoice, receive USD 42,500.00 upfront, pay a USD 1,250.00 factoring fee (23.86% effective APR), and receive USD 6,250.00 reserve upon collection.
Interactive chart & math engine powered by CalculatorGraph

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Invoice Factoring Mathematical Formula

Advance = Invoice × AdvanceRate%
Fee = Invoice × FeeRate%
Rebate = Invoice − Advance − Fee
EffectiveAPR = (Fee / Advance) × (365 / Days)
Advance = Invoice × AdvanceRate%; Fee = Invoice × FeeRate%; Rebate = Invoice − Advance − Fee; EffectiveAPR = (Fee / Advance) × (365 / Days)
  • invoiceFaceAmount: Invoice Face Amount (USD)
  • advanceRatePct: Advance Rate Pct (%)
  • factoringFeePct: Factoring Fee Pct (%)
  • daysUntilPaid: Days Until Paid (days)

Rounding: Intermediate calculations retain full IEEE-754 floating-point precision; displayed currency and ratios round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Benchmark Scenario: Invoice Factoring

Break down invoice factoring advance, fee deduction, and effective APR.

  1. Enter the portfolio, option, lease, or corporate balance-sheet inputs.
  2. Evaluate the core equation: Advance = Invoice × AdvanceRate%; Fee = Invoice × FeeRate%; Rebate = Invoice − Advance − Fee; EffectiveAPR = (Fee / Advance) × (365 / Days).
  3. Inspect the primary valuation output, risk metrics, and 3 visual SVG graphs.
Result: Computes Invoice Factoring using Advance = Invoice × AdvanceRate%; Fee = Invoice × FeeRate%; Rebate = Invoice − Advance − Fee; EffectiveAPR = (Fee / Advance) × (365 / Days).

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Invoice Factoring Cash Advance, Reserve Holdback & APR Calculator calculate results?

It evaluates Advance = Invoice × AdvanceRate%; Fee = Invoice × FeeRate%; Rebate = Invoice − Advance − Fee; EffectiveAPR = (Fee / Advance) × (365 / Days) directly in your browser and updates the three domain SVG visualizations immediately as you adjust any input.

Can I compare multiple investment or financing scenarios side by side?

Yes. Click "Compare (0/3)" in the results toolbar to pin up to three scenarios side by side.

Are my financial numbers kept private?

Yes. All calculations run 100% locally in your browser with zero server uploads.

Business & Marketing · Working Capital & Treasury

Invoice Factoring Cash Advance, Reserve Holdback & APR Calculator: inputs, method, and how to read the result

Break down invoice factoring advance, fee deduction, and effective APR.

Choose inputs for the case you are checking

The defaults are illustrative. Replace them with values for your case and keep the units shown beside each field.

  • Display Currency: Amounts are treated in the selected currency; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied.
  • Invoice Face Amount: Total gross B2B invoice face value.
  • Advance Rate Pct: Upfront factoring advance percentage (typically 80%–90%).
  • Factoring Fee Pct: Total factoring discount fee percentage for the period (%).

What the calculation includes

With the default values shown, Immediate Factoring Cash Advance is USD 42,500.00. The calculation follows Invoice Factoring Mathematical Formula; the formula and variable definitions above show how the inputs combine.

One-input check: With the other defaults held constant, changing Invoice Face Amount from 50,000 USD to 55,000 USD changes Immediate Factoring Cash Advance from USD 42,500.00 to USD 46,750.00. This is a comparison inside the calculator's stated model, not a prediction.

Where to use caution

  • Uses standard quantitative finance, GAAP/IFRS operating ratios, and continuous/periodic compounding conventions.
  • For educational and analytical modeling only; consult a licensed CPA, CFA, or fiduciary advisor before executing tax or derivative transactions.

Scope: Global Financial & Corporate Valuation Standard Check the assumptions and limitations against your situation before relying on the estimate.

More in Business & Marketing: Compound Interest Calculator, ROI Calculator (Return on Investment), TVM Finance, Present Value & Effective APR Calculator.