Greenhouse Winter Heater Sizing (BTU/hr) & Glazing U-Factor Calculator

Size greenhouse heaters using Q = U × ExposedSurfaceArea × ΔT.

Required Heater Input Rating
65,731.71 BTU/hr
Net Glazing + Infiltration Heat Loss 53,900 BTU/hr
Electric Heater Equivalent 15.8 kW
Design Temperature Lift (ΔT) 50 °F
Inputs
sq ft
Total exposed roof, sidewall, and endwall glazing area in sq ft.
BTU/(hr·ft²·°F)
Glazing heat transfer coefficient U (1.1 single glass, 0.7 twin-wall poly, 0.55 double poly).
°F
Minimum desired winter night temperature inside greenhouse (°F).
°F
Coldest outdoor winter design temperature (°F).
%
Heater combustion efficiency (80%–93% gas, 100% electric).
Results & Graph
Required Heater Input Rating
65,731.71 BTU/hr
Net Glazing + Infiltration Heat Loss
53,900 BTU/hr
Electric Heater Equivalent
15.8 kW
Design Temperature Lift (ΔT)
50 °F

Required Heater Input Rating

Graph 1 • Exposed Glazing Area Sq Ft Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 BTU/hr 53.2k BTU/hr 106.5k BTU/hr 50%: 32,865.85 BTU/hr 32.9k 50% 75%: 49,298.78 BTU/hr 49.3k 75% 100%: 65,731.71 BTU/hr 65.7k 100% 125%: 82,164.63 BTU/hr 82.2k 125% 150%: 98,597.56 BTU/hr 98.6k 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Required Heater Input Rating 65,731.71 BTU/hr Net Glazing + Infiltration Heat Loss 53,900 BTU/hr Electric Heater Equivalent 15.8 kW Design Temperature Lift (ΔT) 50 °F
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Required Heater Input Rating65,731.71 BTU/hrNet Glazing + Infiltration Heat Loss53,900 BTU/hrElectric Heater Equivalent15.8 kWDesign Temperature Lift (ΔT)50 °F
Summary: Maintaining 62°F at 12°F outdoor design (ΔT=50°F) across 1400 sq ft (U=0.7) loses 53,900 BTU/hr, requiring a 65,732 BTU/hr input heater.
Summary: Maintaining 62°F at 12°F outdoor design (ΔT=50°F) across 1400 sq ft (U=0.7) loses 53,900 BTU/hr, requiring a 65,732 BTU/hr input heater.
Interactive chart & math engine powered by CalculatorGraph

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Greenhouse Heater BTU Formula

HeatLossBTU/hr = GlazingAreasqFt × UFactor × (InsideTarget_°F − OutsideDesign_°F) × WindFactor
HeatLoss_BTU/hr = GlazingArea_sqFt × U_Factor × (InsideTarget_°F − OutsideDesign_°F) × WindFactor
  • exposedGlazingAreaSqFt: Exposed Glazing Area Sq Ft (sq ft)
  • glazingUFactor: Glazing U Factor (BTU/(hr·ft²·°F))
  • insideTargetTempF: Inside Target Temp F (°F)
  • outsideMinDesignTempF: Outside Min Design Temp F (°F)
  • heaterEfficiencyPct: Heater Efficiency Pct (%)

Rounding: Physical package counts round up where appropriate; continuous measurements round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Practical Benchmark: Greenhouse Heater BTU

Size greenhouse heaters using Q = U × ExposedSurfaceArea × ΔT.

  1. Enter your project dimensions, machining speeds, or recipe weights.
  2. Compute the governing equation: HeatLoss_BTU/hr = GlazingArea_sqFt × U_Factor × (InsideTarget_°F − OutsideDesign_°F) × WindFactor.
  3. Review the primary result, supporting dimensions, and 3 SVG visualizations.
Result: Computes Greenhouse Heater BTU via HeatLoss_BTU/hr = GlazingArea_sqFt × U_Factor × (InsideTarget_°F − OutsideDesign_°F) × WindFactor.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Greenhouse Winter Heater Sizing (BTU/hr) & Glazing U-Factor Calculator calculate results?

It evaluates HeatLoss_BTU/hr = GlazingArea_sqFt × U_Factor × (InsideTarget_°F − OutsideDesign_°F) × WindFactor directly in your browser and plots three custom SVG visualizations.

Can I compare different material dimensions or batch sizes side by side?

Yes. Click "Compare (0/3)" in the results toolbar to pin up to 3 scenarios side by side.

Can I print a clean shop or kitchen reference sheet?

Yes. Click the Print button in the results toolbar for a distraction-free worksheet.

Construction & Home · Plumbing & HVAC

Greenhouse Winter Heater Sizing (BTU/hr) & Glazing U-Factor Calculator: inputs, method, and how to read the result

Size greenhouse heaters using Q = U × ExposedSurfaceArea × ΔT.

Choose inputs for the case you are checking

The defaults are illustrative. Replace them with values for your case and keep the units shown beside each field.

  • Exposed Glazing Area Sq Ft: Total exposed roof, sidewall, and endwall glazing area in sq ft.
  • Glazing U Factor: Glazing heat transfer coefficient U (1.1 single glass, 0.7 twin-wall poly, 0.55 double poly).
  • Inside Target Temp F: Minimum desired winter night temperature inside greenhouse (°F).
  • Outside Min Design Temp F: Coldest outdoor winter design temperature (°F).

What the calculation includes

With the default values shown, Required Heater Input Rating is 65,731.71 BTU/hr. The calculation follows Greenhouse Heater BTU Formula; the formula and variable definitions above show how the inputs combine.

One-input check: With the other defaults held constant, changing Exposed Glazing Area Sq Ft from 1,400 sq ft to 1,540 sq ft changes Required Heater Input Rating from 65,731.71 BTU/hr to 72,304.88 BTU/hr. This is a comparison inside the calculator's stated model, not a prediction.

Where to use caution

  • Uses standard North American & metric trade dimensions, Machinery’s Handbook formulas, and culinary weight ratios.
  • Verify local municipal building codes, tool manufacturer limits, and food-safety time/temperature tables before execution.

Scope: Trade, Shop & Culinary Science Reference Standard Check the assumptions and limitations against your situation before relying on the estimate.

More in Construction & Home: Board Foot, Lumber Weight, Wall Stud Framing & Board-and-Batten Calculator, Concrete & Square Footage Calculator, Cooking Conversions & Recipe Scaling Calculator.