Gravel, Crushed Stone & Road Base Tonnage Calculator

Estimate cubic yards and delivery dump-truck tons for gravel driveways and bases.

Aggregate Weight in Short Tons
17.28 tons
Volume in Cubic Yards 12.35 cu yd
Volume in Cubic Feet 333.33 cu ft
50-lb Gravel Bags Equivalent 692 bags
Inputs
sq ft
Coverage area in square feet.
in
Gravel bed depth in inches.
tons/yd³
Bulk aggregate density in tons per cubic yard.
Results & Graph
Aggregate Weight in Short Tons
17.28 tons
Volume in Cubic Yards
12.35 cu yd
Volume in Cubic Feet
333.33 cu ft
50-lb Gravel Bags Equivalent
692 bags

Aggregate Weight in Short Tons

Graph 1 • Area Sq Ft Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 tons 14.0 tons 28.0 tons 50%: 8.64 tons 8.6 50% 75%: 12.96 tons 13.0 75% 100%: 17.28 tons 17.3 100% 125%: 21.6 tons 21.6 125% 150%: 25.93 tons 25.9 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Aggregate Weight in Short Tons 17.28 tons Volume in Cubic Yards 12.35 cu yd Volume in Cubic Feet 333.33 cu ft 50-lb Gravel Bags Equivalent 692 bags
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Aggregate Weight in Short Tons17.28 tonsVolume in Cubic Yards12.35 cu ydVolume in Cubic Feet333.33 cu ft50-lb Gravel Bags Equivalent692 bags
Summary: Covering 1000 sq ft at 4" depth requires 12.35 cubic yards (17.28 short tons at 1.4 tons/yd³).
Summary: Covering 1000 sq ft at 4" depth requires 12.35 cubic yards (17.28 short tons at 1.4 tons/yd³).

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Gravel Tonnage Estimating Formula

CubicYards = (AreasqFt × Depthin / 12) / 27
Tons = CubicYards × densityTonsPerCuYd
CubicYards = (Area_sqFt × Depth_in / 12) / 27; Tons = CubicYards × densityTonsPerCuYd
  • areaSqFt: Area Sq Ft (sq ft)
  • depthInches: Depth Inches (in)
  • densityTonsPerYd3: Density Tons Per Yd3 (tons/yd³)

Rounding: Physical unit counts round up to whole packages where appropriate; continuous measurements display to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Field Estimating Example: Gravel Tonnage

Estimate cubic yards and delivery dump-truck tons for gravel driveways and bases.

  1. Measure and enter the project dimensions or daily usage parameters.
  2. Evaluate the estimating formula: CubicYards = (Area_sqFt × Depth_in / 12) / 27; Tons = CubicYards × densityTonsPerCuYd.
  3. Review the primary quantity, waste allowance, and 3 visual SVG charts.
Result: Calculates Gravel Tonnage via CubicYards = (Area_sqFt × Depth_in / 12) / 27; Tons = CubicYards × densityTonsPerCuYd.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Gravel, Crushed Stone & Road Base Tonnage Calculator estimate quantities?

It computes CubicYards = (Area_sqFt × Depth_in / 12) / 27; Tons = CubicYards × densityTonsPerCuYd from your entered dimensions and displays supporting package counts and three custom SVG charts.

How much waste factor should I include?

Standard straight runs typically require 5%–10% waste, while diagonal patterns, hip roofs, or mitered trim often require 10%–15%.

Can I print or export my material takeoff list?

Yes. Use the Print, Copy Summary, or Markdown/JSON export buttons in the results panel.

Construction & Home • Sitework & Paving Guide

How to Use the Gravel, Crushed Stone & Road Base Tonnage Calculator: Practical Guide & Visual Analysis

Calculate cubic yards and short tons of crushed stone, pea gravel, or limestone base (approx. 1.4 tons/cu yd) from area and depth. Includes textbook equations, waste-factor adjustments, and three custom SVG visualizations. Whether you are researching gravel, crushed stone & road base tonnage calculator, gravel tonnage, gravel crushed stone driveway tons, sitework & paving calculator, this interactive tool helps you calculate cubic yards and short tons of crushed stone, pea gravel, or limestone base (approx. 1.4 tons/cu yd) from area and depth.

Interpreting the 3 Custom Visual Graphs & Key Outputs

As you adjust Area Sq Ft, Depth Inches, Density Tons Per Yd3, the calculator immediately computes Primary material or everyday quantity, Supporting dimensions & waste buffers, 3-Panel custom SVG diagrams and updates all three domain-specific SVG charts in real time. Instead of relying on a single static figure, you can inspect the primary domain diagram, component breakdown, and multi-point trajectory curve to see how changing your inputs shifts the final result. Use the Compare (up to 3 scenarios) button to evaluate side-by-side variations before making a decision.

Real-World Benchmark & Planning Tips (International Residential Code (IRC) & Everyday Reference Standard)

In our benchmark scenario (Field Estimating Example: Gravel Tonnage), Calculates Gravel Tonnage via CubicYards = (Area_sqFt × Depth_in / 12) / 27; Tons = CubicYards × densityTonsPerCuYd. Keep in mind that uses standard trade dimensions, bulk densities, and residential code conventions. For related calculations in Construction & Home, explore Concrete & Square Footage Calculator, Board Foot, Lumber Weight, Wall Stud Framing & Board-and-Batten Calculator, Roofing, Stair Stringer, Tile, Mulch/Gravel & HVAC BTU Calculator.