First Fresnel Zone Radius & 60% Line-of-Sight Clearance Calculator

Ensure 60% First Fresnel Zone clearance on point-to-point wireless links.

Midpoint 1st Fresnel Zone Radius (F₁)
10.17 m
60% Unobstructed Clearance Radius 6.1 m
4/3 Earth Curvature Bulge at Midpoint 0.94 m
Total Midpoint Tower Clearance Needed 7.04 m
Inputs
km
Total point-to-point wireless link distance in kilometers.
GHz
Operating RF frequency in Gigahertz (GHz).
Results & Graph
Midpoint 1st Fresnel Zone Radius (F₁)
10.17 m
60% Unobstructed Clearance Radius
6.1 m
4/3 Earth Curvature Bulge at Midpoint
0.94 m
Total Midpoint Tower Clearance Needed
7.04 m

Midpoint 1st Fresnel Zone Radius (F₁)

Graph 1 • Link Distance Km Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 m 6.7 m 13.4 m 50%: 7.19 m 7.2 50% 75%: 8.8 m 8.8 75% 100%: 10.17 m 10.2 100% 125%: 11.37 m 11.4 125% 150%: 12.45 m 12.4 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Midpoint 1st Fresnel Zone Radius (F₁) 10.17 m 60% Unobstructed Clearance Radius 6.1 m 4/3 Earth Curvature Bulge at Midpoint 0.94 m Total Midpoint Tower Clearance Needed 7.04 m
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Midpoint 1st Fresnel Zone Radius (F₁)10.17 m60% Unobstructed Clearance Radius6.1 m4/3 Earth Curvature Bulge at Midpoint0.94 mTotal Midpoint Tower Clearance Needed7.04 m
Summary: Over an 8 km link at 5.8 GHz, the midpoint First Fresnel Zone radius is 10.17 m (60% unobstructed clearance requires 6.1 m plus 0.94 m Earth bulge).
Summary: Over an 8 km link at 5.8 GHz, the midpoint First Fresnel Zone radius is 10.17 m (60% unobstructed clearance requires 6.1 m plus 0.94 m Earth bulge).
Interactive chart & math engine powered by CalculatorGraph

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Fresnel Zone Clearance Systems Engineering Formula

F₁midpointm = 8.656 × Distancekm / FrequencyGHz
Clearance60% = 0.60 × F₁
F₁_midpoint_m = 8.656 × √(Distance_km / Frequency_GHz); Clearance_60% = 0.60 × F₁
  • linkDistanceKm: Link Distance Km (km)
  • frequencyGhz: Frequency Ghz (GHz)

Rounding: Binary/decimal capacities and engineering metrics retain full floating-point precision and round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Architecture Sizing Example: Fresnel Zone Clearance

Ensure 60% First Fresnel Zone clearance on point-to-point wireless links.

  1. Enter the workload parameters, model dimensions, or network link specifications.
  2. Compute the sizing equation: F₁_midpoint_m = 8.656 × √(Distance_km / Frequency_GHz); Clearance_60% = 0.60 × F₁.
  3. Inspect the primary capacity metric, headroom buffers, and 3 SVG visualizations.
Result: Calculates Fresnel Zone Clearance via F₁_midpoint_m = 8.656 × √(Distance_km / Frequency_GHz); Clearance_60% = 0.60 × F₁.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the First Fresnel Zone Radius & 60% Line-of-Sight Clearance Calculator compute capacity?

It evaluates F₁_midpoint_m = 8.656 × √(Distance_km / Frequency_GHz); Clearance_60% = 0.60 × F₁ directly in your browser and plots three custom SVG diagrams.

Can I compare different cluster or model configurations side by side?

Yes. Use the "Compare (0/3)" button in the results panel to pin up to three configurations.

Does this tool upload any of my architecture parameters?

No. All calculations run 100% client-side in your browser.

Science & Engineering · Electrical & RF Engineering

First Fresnel Zone Radius & 60% Line-of-Sight Clearance Calculator: inputs, method, and how to read the result

Ensure 60% First Fresnel Zone clearance on point-to-point wireless links.

Choose inputs for the case you are checking

The defaults are illustrative. Replace them with values for your case and keep the units shown beside each field.

  • Link Distance Km: Total point-to-point wireless link distance in kilometers.
  • Frequency Ghz: Operating RF frequency in Gigahertz (GHz).

What the calculation includes

With the default values shown, Midpoint 1st Fresnel Zone Radius (F₁) is 10.17 m. The calculation follows Fresnel Zone Clearance Systems Engineering Formula; the formula and variable definitions above show how the inputs combine.

One-input check: With the other defaults held constant, changing Link Distance Km from 8 km to 9 km changes Midpoint 1st Fresnel Zone Radius (F₁) from 10.17 m to 10.78 m. This is a comparison inside the calculator's stated model, not a prediction.

Where to use caution

  • Uses industry-standard IEEE, IETF RFC, and GPU/cloud hardware sizing conventions.
  • Capacity planning estimate; benchmark under production traffic patterns before finalizing cluster or hardware procurement.

Scope: IEEE / IETF / Cloud Systems Engineering Standard Check the assumptions and limitations against your situation before relying on the estimate.

More in Science & Engineering: API Token Cost Calculator, IPv4 CIDR Subnet, Password Entropy & URL/Base64 Encoding Calculator, Aspect Ratio, Image Dimensions & Storage Converter.