Drainage & Sewer Pipe Slope Drop, Grade % & Invert Elevation Calculator

Compute gravity drain pipe invert elevation drop at 1% or 2% (1/4"/ft) slope.

Total Vertical Pipe Drop
21.25 inches
Downstream Invert Elevation 98.23 ft
Percent Grade Slope 2.08 %
Total Vertical Drop in Feet 1.77 ft
Inputs
ft
Horizontal drainage or sewer pipe length in feet.
in/ft
Pipe pitch in inches of fall per foot of run (0.25" = 1/4" per ft = 2.08%).
ft
Starting upstream pipe invert benchmark elevation in feet.
Results & Graph
Total Vertical Pipe Drop
21.25 inches
Downstream Invert Elevation
98.23 ft
Percent Grade Slope
2.08 %
Total Vertical Drop in Feet
1.77 ft

Total Vertical Pipe Drop

Graph 1 • Pipe Run Length Ft Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 inches 17.2 inches 34.4 inches 50%: 10.63 inches 10.6 50% 75%: 15.94 inches 15.9 75% 100%: 21.25 inches 21.3 100% 125%: 26.56 inches 26.6 125% 150%: 31.88 inches 31.9 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Total Vertical Pipe Drop 21.25 inches Downstream Invert Elevation 98.23 ft Percent Grade Slope 2.08 % Total Vertical Drop in Feet 1.77 ft
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Total Vertical Pipe Drop21.25 inchesDownstream Invert Elevation98.23 ftPercent Grade Slope2.08 %Total Vertical Drop in Feet1.77 ft
Summary: Over 85 ft at 0.25"/ft (2.08% slope), total fall is 21.25 inches (1.77 ft), placing downstream invert at 98.23 ft.
Summary: Over 85 ft at 0.25"/ft (2.08% slope), total fall is 21.25 inches (1.77 ft), placing downstream invert at 98.23 ft.
Interactive chart & math engine powered by CalculatorGraph

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Pipe Slope & Invert Drop Formula

TotalDropin = PipeRunft × DropPerFootin
Slope% = (DropPerFootin / 12) × 100
DownstreamInvert = UpstreamInvert − (TotalDropin / 12)
TotalDrop_in = PipeRun_ft × DropPerFoot_in; Slope% = (DropPerFoot_in / 12) × 100; DownstreamInvert = UpstreamInvert − (TotalDrop_in / 12)
  • pipeRunLengthFt: Pipe Run Length Ft (ft)
  • slopeInchesPerFoot: Slope Inches Per Foot (in/ft)
  • upstreamInvertElevationFt: Upstream Invert Elevation Ft (ft)

Rounding: Physical package counts round up where appropriate; continuous measurements round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Practical Benchmark: Pipe Slope & Invert Drop

Compute gravity drain pipe invert elevation drop at 1% or 2% (1/4"/ft) slope.

  1. Enter your project dimensions, machining speeds, or recipe weights.
  2. Compute the governing equation: TotalDrop_in = PipeRun_ft × DropPerFoot_in; Slope% = (DropPerFoot_in / 12) × 100; DownstreamInvert = UpstreamInvert − (TotalDrop_in / 12).
  3. Review the primary result, supporting dimensions, and 3 SVG visualizations.
Result: Computes Pipe Slope & Invert Drop via TotalDrop_in = PipeRun_ft × DropPerFoot_in; Slope% = (DropPerFoot_in / 12) × 100; DownstreamInvert = UpstreamInvert − (TotalDrop_in / 12).

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Drainage & Sewer Pipe Slope Drop, Grade % & Invert Elevation Calculator calculate results?

It evaluates TotalDrop_in = PipeRun_ft × DropPerFoot_in; Slope% = (DropPerFoot_in / 12) × 100; DownstreamInvert = UpstreamInvert − (TotalDrop_in / 12) directly in your browser and plots three custom SVG visualizations.

Can I compare different material dimensions or batch sizes side by side?

Yes. Click "Compare (0/3)" in the results toolbar to pin up to 3 scenarios side by side.

Can I print a clean shop or kitchen reference sheet?

Yes. Click the Print button in the results toolbar for a distraction-free worksheet.

Construction & Home · Plumbing & HVAC

Drainage & Sewer Pipe Slope Drop, Grade % & Invert Elevation Calculator: inputs, method, and how to read the result

Compute gravity drain pipe invert elevation drop at 1% or 2% (1/4"/ft) slope.

Choose inputs for the case you are checking

The defaults are illustrative. Replace them with values for your case and keep the units shown beside each field.

  • Pipe Run Length Ft: Horizontal drainage or sewer pipe length in feet.
  • Slope Inches Per Foot: Pipe pitch in inches of fall per foot of run (0.25" = 1/4" per ft = 2.08%).
  • Upstream Invert Elevation Ft: Starting upstream pipe invert benchmark elevation in feet.

What the calculation includes

With the default values shown, Total Vertical Pipe Drop is 21.25 inches. The calculation follows Pipe Slope & Invert Drop Formula; the formula and variable definitions above show how the inputs combine.

One-input check: With the other defaults held constant, changing Pipe Run Length Ft from 85 ft to 94 ft changes Total Vertical Pipe Drop from 21.25 inches to 23.5 inches. This is a comparison inside the calculator's stated model, not a prediction.

Where to use caution

  • Uses standard North American & metric trade dimensions, Machinery’s Handbook formulas, and culinary weight ratios.
  • Verify local municipal building codes, tool manufacturer limits, and food-safety time/temperature tables before execution.

Scope: Trade, Shop & Culinary Science Reference Standard Check the assumptions and limitations against your situation before relying on the estimate.

More in Construction & Home: Board Foot, Lumber Weight, Wall Stud Framing & Board-and-Batten Calculator, Concrete & Square Footage Calculator, Cooking Conversions & Recipe Scaling Calculator.