Dollar-Cost Averaging (DCA) vs. Average Price Calculator

Show how fixed-dollar purchases buy more shares at lower prices (harmonic mean cost).

DCA Harmonic Average Cost / Share
USD 97.30
Arithmetic Mean Price USD 100.00
Total Shares Accumulated 30.83 shares
Ending Value at Period 3 Price USD 3,700.00
Inputs
Amounts are treated in the selected currency; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied.
currency
Fixed amount invested in each period.
currency
Asset unit price in Period 1.
currency
Asset unit price in Period 2 (dip).
currency
Asset unit price in Period 3 (recovery).
Results & Graph
DCA Harmonic Average Cost / Share
USD 97.30
Arithmetic Mean Price
USD 100.00
Total Shares Accumulated
30.83 shares
Ending Value at Period 3 Price
USD 3,700.00

DCA Harmonic Average Cost / Share

Graph 1 • Periodic Investment Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 USD 52.5 USD 105.1 USD 50%: 97.3 USD 97.3 50% 75%: 97.3 USD 97.3 75% 100%: 97.3 USD 97.3 100% 125%: 97.3 USD 97.3 125% 150%: 97.3 USD 97.3 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
DCA Harmonic Average Cost / Share USD 97.30 Arithmetic Mean Price USD 100.00 Total Shares Accumulated 30.83 shares Ending Value at Period 3 Price USD 3,700.00
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
DCA Harmonic Average Cost / ShareUSD 97.30Arithmetic Mean PriceUSD 100.00Total Shares Accumulated30.83 sharesEnding Value at Period 3 PriceUSD 3,700.00
Summary: Investing USD 1,000.00 across prices (100, 80, 120) accumulates 30.833 shares at USD 97.30/share (below the USD 100.00 arithmetic average).
Summary: Investing USD 1,000.00 across prices (100, 80, 120) accumulates 30.833 shares at USD 97.30/share (below the USD 100.00 arithmetic average).

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: DCA Accumulation Financial Formula

TotalShares = D/P₁ + D/P₂ + D/P₃
HarmonicCost = 3D / TotalShares
TotalShares = D/P₁ + D/P₂ + D/P₃; HarmonicCost = 3D / TotalShares
  • periodicInvestment: Periodic Investment (currency)
  • pricePeriod1: Price Period1 (currency)
  • pricePeriod2: Price Period2 (currency)
  • pricePeriod3: Price Period3 (currency)

Rounding: Internal compounding uses full floating-point precision; currency outputs round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Financial Planning Example: DCA Accumulation

Show how fixed-dollar purchases buy more shares at lower prices (harmonic mean cost).

  1. Select your preferred display currency and enter your current financial figures.
  2. Evaluate the governing financial equation: TotalShares = D/P₁ + D/P₂ + D/P₃; HarmonicCost = 3D / TotalShares.
  3. Review the primary result, supporting breakdown, and 3 interactive SVG charts.
Result: Evaluates DCA Accumulation using TotalShares = D/P₁ + D/P₂ + D/P₃; HarmonicCost = 3D / TotalShares.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Dollar-Cost Averaging (DCA) vs. Average Price Calculator compute its result?

It evaluates TotalShares = D/P₁ + D/P₂ + D/P₃; HarmonicCost = 3D / TotalShares using your entered parameters and updates all three custom financial charts in real time.

Does changing the currency convert exchange rates?

No. Selecting USD, INR, GBP, EUR, or any of the 150+ currencies formats all monetary amounts in your chosen denomination.

Are my financial numbers kept private?

Yes. All calculations run 100% locally in your browser with zero external server requests.

Finance & Investing • Equities & Portfolio Guide

How to Use the Dollar-Cost Averaging (DCA) vs. Average Price Calculator: Practical Guide & Visual Analysis

Demonstrate the harmonic-mean cost basis advantage of investing a fixed amount across three market price levels compared to the arithmetic mean price. Supports 150+ display currencies, textbook mathematical formulas, and three custom SVG financial visualizations. Whether you are researching dollar-cost averaging (dca) vs. average price calculator, dca accumulation, dca dollar cost averaging share accumulation, equities & portfolio calculator, this interactive tool helps you demonstrate the harmonic-mean cost basis advantage of investing a fixed amount across three market price levels compared to the arithmetic mean price.

Interpreting the 3 Custom Visual Graphs & Key Outputs

As you adjust Display Currency, Periodic Investment, Price Period1, Price Period2, the calculator immediately computes Primary financial result, Supporting cash-flow & yield metrics, 3-Panel custom financial SVG charts and updates all three domain-specific SVG charts in real time. Instead of relying on a single static figure, you can inspect the primary domain diagram, component breakdown, and multi-point trajectory curve to see how changing your inputs shifts the final result. Use the Compare (up to 3 scenarios) button to evaluate side-by-side variations before making a decision.

Real-World Benchmark & Planning Tips (Global & India Financial Planning Reference)

In our benchmark scenario (Financial Planning Example: DCA Accumulation), Evaluates DCA Accumulation using TotalShares = D/P₁ + D/P₂ + D/P₃; HarmonicCost = 3D / TotalShares. Keep in mind that rates, yields, and tax percentages are treated as constant over the modeled horizon unless varied in scenario comparison. For related calculations in Finance & Investing, explore Compound Interest Calculator, Loan & EMI Calculator, SIP Calculator (Systematic Investment Plan).