Covered Call & Protective Collar Max Profit & Breakeven Calculator

Evaluate covered call income yield, upside cap, and downside buffer.

Maximum Covered Call Profit (If Assigned)
USD 2,280.00
Downside Breakeven Share Price USD 116.60
Total Premium Income Collected USD 680.00
Static Premium Yield 2.83 %
Inputs
Amounts are treated in the selected currency; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied.
USD
Cost basis per underlying share.
USD
Strike price of the covered call sold.
USD
Option premium received per share.
contracts
Number of 100-share option contracts.
days
Days until option expiration.
Results & Graph
Maximum Covered Call Profit (If Assigned)
USD 2,280.00
Downside Breakeven Share Price
USD 116.60
Total Premium Income Collected
USD 680.00
Static Premium Yield
2.83 %

Maximum Covered Call Profit (If Assigned)

Graph 1 • Share Purchase Price Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
-9.7k USD 2.9k USD 15.4k USD 50%: 14,280 USD 14.3k 50% 75%: 8,280 USD 8.3k 75% 100%: 2,280 USD 2.3k 100% 125%: -3,720 USD -3.7k 125% 150%: -9,720 USD -9.7k 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Maximum Covered Call Profit (If Assigned) USD 2,280.00 Downside Breakeven Share Price USD 116.60 Total Premium Income Collected USD 680.00 Static Premium Yield 2.83 %
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Maximum Covered Call Profit (If Assigned)USD 2,280.00Downside Breakeven Share PriceUSD 116.60Total Premium Income CollectedUSD 680.00Static Premium Yield2.83 %
Summary: Selling 2 covered call(s) at USD 128.00 for USD 3.40/share lowers breakeven to USD 116.60 and caps max profit at USD 2,280.00.
Summary: Selling 2 covered call(s) at USD 128.00 for USD 3.40/share lowers breakeven to USD 116.60 and caps max profit at USD 2,280.00.
Interactive chart & math engine powered by CalculatorGraph

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Covered Call Return Mathematical Formula

Breakeven = ShareCost − CallPremium
MaxProfit = (Strike − ShareCost + CallPremium) × 100 × Contracts
Breakeven = ShareCost − CallPremium; MaxProfit = (Strike − ShareCost + CallPremium) × 100 × Contracts
  • sharePurchasePrice: Share Purchase Price (USD)
  • shortCallStrike: Short Call Strike (USD)
  • callPremiumReceived: Call Premium Received (USD)
  • contractsCount: Contracts Count (contracts)
  • daysHeld: Days Held (days)

Rounding: Intermediate calculations retain full IEEE-754 floating-point precision; displayed currency and ratios round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Benchmark Scenario: Covered Call Return

Evaluate covered call income yield, upside cap, and downside buffer.

  1. Enter the portfolio, option, lease, or corporate balance-sheet inputs.
  2. Evaluate the core equation: Breakeven = ShareCost − CallPremium; MaxProfit = (Strike − ShareCost + CallPremium) × 100 × Contracts.
  3. Inspect the primary valuation output, risk metrics, and 3 visual SVG graphs.
Result: Computes Covered Call Return using Breakeven = ShareCost − CallPremium; MaxProfit = (Strike − ShareCost + CallPremium) × 100 × Contracts.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Covered Call & Protective Collar Max Profit & Breakeven Calculator calculate results?

It evaluates Breakeven = ShareCost − CallPremium; MaxProfit = (Strike − ShareCost + CallPremium) × 100 × Contracts directly in your browser and updates the three domain SVG visualizations immediately as you adjust any input.

Can I compare multiple investment or financing scenarios side by side?

Yes. Click "Compare (0/3)" in the results toolbar to pin up to three scenarios side by side.

Are my financial numbers kept private?

Yes. All calculations run 100% locally in your browser with zero server uploads.

Finance & Investing · Quantitative Investing & Derivatives

Covered Call & Protective Collar Max Profit & Breakeven Calculator: inputs, method, and how to read the result

Evaluate covered call income yield, upside cap, and downside buffer.

Choose inputs for the case you are checking

The defaults are illustrative. Replace them with values for your case and keep the units shown beside each field.

  • Display Currency: Amounts are treated in the selected currency; no foreign-exchange conversion is applied.
  • Share Purchase Price: Cost basis per underlying share.
  • Short Call Strike: Strike price of the covered call sold.
  • Call Premium Received: Option premium received per share.

What the calculation includes

With the default values shown, Maximum Covered Call Profit (If Assigned) is USD 2,280.00. The calculation follows Covered Call Return Mathematical Formula; the formula and variable definitions above show how the inputs combine.

One-input check: With the other defaults held constant, changing Share Purchase Price from 120 USD to 132 USD changes Maximum Covered Call Profit (If Assigned) from USD 2,280.00 to -USD 120.00. This is a comparison inside the calculator's stated model, not a prediction.

Where to use caution

  • Uses standard quantitative finance, GAAP/IFRS operating ratios, and continuous/periodic compounding conventions.
  • For educational and analytical modeling only; consult a licensed CPA, CFA, or fiduciary advisor before executing tax or derivative transactions.

Scope: Global Financial & Corporate Valuation Standard Check the assumptions and limitations against your situation before relying on the estimate.

More in Finance & Investing: Compound Interest Calculator, ROI Calculator (Return on Investment), TVM Finance, Present Value & Effective APR Calculator.