Centripetal Acceleration, Radial Force & Banked Turn Speed Calculator

Compute radial centripetal force in Newtons, lateral Gs, and ideal bank angle.

Centripetal Force Required
9,800 N
Centripetal Acceleration 6.53 m/s²
Lateral G-Force 0.67 G
Ideal Zero-Friction Bank Angle 33.67 deg
Inputs
kg
Vehicle or rotating body mass in kilograms.
m/s
Tangential speed in meters per second.
m
Turn radius from center of curvature in meters.
Results & Graph
Centripetal Force Required
9,800 N
Centripetal Acceleration
6.53 m/s²
Lateral G-Force
0.67 G
Ideal Zero-Friction Bank Angle
33.67 deg

Centripetal Force Required

Graph 1 • Mass Kg Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 N 7.9k N 15.9k N 50%: 4,900 N 4.9k 50% 75%: 7,350 N 7.3k 75% 100%: 9,800 N 9.8k 100% 125%: 12,250 N 12.3k 125% 150%: 14,700 N 14.7k 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Centripetal Force Required 9,800 N Centripetal Acceleration 6.53 m/s² Lateral G-Force 0.67 G Ideal Zero-Friction Bank Angle 33.67 deg
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Centripetal Force Required9,800 NCentripetal Acceleration6.53 m/s²Lateral G-Force0.67 GIdeal Zero-Friction Bank Angle33.67 deg
Summary: A 1500 kg mass rounding a 120 m curve at 28 m/s experiences 6.53 m/s² (0.67 G) lateral acceleration and 9800 N centripetal force.
Summary: A 1500 kg mass rounding a 120 m curve at 28 m/s experiences 6.53 m/s² (0.67 G) lateral acceleration and 9800 N centripetal force.
Interactive chart & math engine powered by CalculatorGraph

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Centripetal & Banked Turn Physics & Engineering Equation

ac = v² / r
Fc = m × v² / r
IdealBankAngle θ = arctan(v² / (r × g))
a_c = v² / r; F_c = m × v² / r; IdealBankAngle θ = arctan(v² / (r × g))
  • massKg: Mass Kg (kg)
  • velocityMps: Velocity Mps (m/s)
  • curveRadiusM: Curve Radius M (m)

Rounding: Physical constants follow CODATA/NIST values; output quantities display to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Physics & Engineering Benchmark: Centripetal & Banked Turn

Compute radial centripetal force in Newtons, lateral Gs, and ideal bank angle.

  1. Enter the physical dimensions, electrical parameters, or thermodynamic state variables.
  2. Apply the governing equation: a_c = v² / r; F_c = m × v² / r; IdealBankAngle θ = arctan(v² / (r × g)).
  3. Inspect the primary SI output, derived quantities, and 3 visual SVG graphs.
Result: Computes Centripetal & Banked Turn via a_c = v² / r; F_c = m × v² / r; IdealBankAngle θ = arctan(v² / (r × g)).

Frequently Asked Questions

What equation powers the Centripetal Acceleration, Radial Force & Banked Turn Speed Calculator?

It evaluates a_c = v² / r; F_c = m × v² / r; IdealBankAngle θ = arctan(v² / (r × g)) using IEEE-754 double precision and renders three synchronized SVG plots.

Can I test parameter sensitivity across multiple values?

Yes. Graph 1 automatically plots a 50%–150% parameter response curve, and you can pin up to 3 custom scenarios.

Are all units consistent with SI standards?

Yes. Each input field specifies its exact SI or engineering unit and converts internally where needed.

Science & Engineering · Classical Mechanics & Kinematics

Centripetal Acceleration, Radial Force & Banked Turn Speed Calculator: inputs, method, and how to read the result

Compute radial centripetal force in Newtons, lateral Gs, and ideal bank angle.

Choose inputs for the case you are checking

The defaults are illustrative. Replace them with values for your case and keep the units shown beside each field.

  • Mass Kg: Vehicle or rotating body mass in kilograms.
  • Velocity Mps: Tangential speed in meters per second.
  • Curve Radius M: Turn radius from center of curvature in meters.

What the calculation includes

With the default values shown, Centripetal Force Required is 9,800 N. The calculation follows Centripetal & Banked Turn Physics & Engineering Equation; the formula and variable definitions above show how the inputs combine.

One-input check: With the other defaults held constant, changing Mass Kg from 1,500 kg to 1,650 kg changes Centripetal Force Required from 9,800 N to 10,780 N. This is a comparison inside the calculator's stated model, not a prediction.

Where to use caution

  • Uses standard SI physical constants (g = 9.80665 m/s², c = 299,792,458 m/s, σ = 5.670374×10⁻⁸ W·m⁻²·K⁻⁴).
  • Engineering reference model; apply appropriate safety factors and empirical calibration for critical hardware designs.

Scope: SI / NIST Physics & Engineering Standard Check the assumptions and limitations against your situation before relying on the estimate.

More in Science & Engineering: Scientific Calculator, Ohm's Law, Wire Voltage Drop & Resistor Series/Parallel Calculator, Molarity, Density, Engine Horsepower & Dew Point / Weather Calculator.