Calories Burned (METs) Exercise Calculator

Estimate kilocalories expended per session and per hour from METs, weight, and duration.

Gross Calories Burned
453.6 kcal
Net Active Calories 396.9 kcal
Hourly Burn Rate 604.8 kcal/hr
Oxygen Uptake Rate 2.02 L O₂/min
Inputs
METs
Activity Metabolic Equivalent (e.g., 3.5 walking, 8.0 running, 9.5 cycling).
kg
Body weight in kilograms.
minutes
Active exercise duration in minutes.
Results & Graph
Gross Calories Burned
453.6 kcal
Net Active Calories
396.9 kcal
Hourly Burn Rate
604.8 kcal/hr
Oxygen Uptake Rate
2.02 L O₂/min

Gross Calories Burned

Graph 1 • Met Value Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 kcal 367.4 kcal 734.8 kcal 50%: 226.8 kcal 226.8 50% 75%: 340.2 kcal 340.2 75% 100%: 453.6 kcal 453.6 100% 125%: 567 kcal 567 125% 150%: 680.4 kcal 680.4 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Gross Calories Burned 453.6 kcal Net Active Calories 396.9 kcal Hourly Burn Rate 604.8 kcal/hr Oxygen Uptake Rate 2.02 L O₂/min
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Gross Calories Burned453.6 kcalNet Active Calories396.9 kcalHourly Burn Rate604.8 kcal/hrOxygen Uptake Rate2.02 L O₂/min
Summary: At 8 METs, a 72 kg individual expends 454 gross kcal (397 net active kcal above resting) in 45 minutes.
Summary: At 8 METs, a 72 kg individual expends 454 gross kcal (397 net active kcal above resting) in 45 minutes.

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Calories Burned Reference Equation

Calories = (MET × 3.5 × weightkg / 200) × durationMinutes
Calories = (MET × 3.5 × weight_kg / 200) × durationMinutes
  • metValue: Met Value (METs)
  • weightKg: Weight Kg (kg)
  • durationMinutes: Duration Minutes (minutes)

Rounding: Intermediate calculations retain full IEEE-754 floating-point precision; displayed clinical and fitness metrics round to 1 or 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Benchmark Scenario: Calories Burned

Estimate kilocalories expended per session and per hour from METs, weight, and duration.

  1. Enter your current anthropometric, laboratory, or training measurements in the units indicated.
  2. Substitute the values into the reference formula: Calories = (MET × 3.5 × weight_kg / 200) × durationMinutes.
  3. Compare the primary output and supporting thresholds across all three custom SVG charts.
Result: Evaluates Calories Burned using Calories = (MET × 3.5 × weight_kg / 200) × durationMinutes.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the Calories Burned (METs) Exercise Calculator calculated?

It evaluates Calories = (MET × 3.5 × weight_kg / 200) × durationMinutes using your entered parameters and displays supporting clinical or training thresholds alongside three interactive SVG visualizations.

Can I compare multiple scenarios side by side?

Yes. Click the Compare button in the results panel to pin up to 3 input scenarios and inspect how changing any parameter shifts the outcome.

Are my health or fitness inputs stored on any server?

No. Every calculation executes 100% inside your browser tab so sensitive health and wellness numbers never leave your device.

Health & Fitness • Endurance & Cardio Guide

How to Use the Calories Burned (METs) Exercise Calculator: Practical Guide & Visual Analysis

Calculate gross and net calories burned during physical activity using the Compendium of Physical Activities MET equation. Adjust the inputs above to view instant numerical outputs, three custom domain-specific SVG graphs, and reference methodology. Whether you are researching calories burned (mets) exercise calculator, calories burned, calories burned met, endurance & cardio calculator, this interactive tool helps you calculate gross and net calories burned during physical activity using the Compendium of Physical Activities MET equation.

Interpreting the 3 Custom Visual Graphs & Key Outputs

As you adjust Met Value, Weight Kg, Duration Minutes, the calculator immediately computes Primary physiological or clinical metric, Supporting reference benchmarks, 3-Panel custom domain SVG visualization and updates all three domain-specific SVG charts in real time. Instead of relying on a single static figure, you can inspect the primary domain diagram, component breakdown, and multi-point trajectory curve to see how changing your inputs shifts the final result. Use the Compare (up to 3 scenarios) button to evaluate side-by-side variations before making a decision.

Real-World Benchmark & Planning Tips (Global Clinical & Exercise Physiology Reference)

In our benchmark scenario (Benchmark Scenario: Calories Burned), Evaluates Calories Burned using Calories = (MET × 3.5 × weight_kg / 200) × durationMinutes. Keep in mind that uses peer-reviewed population equations and standard physiological constants. For related calculations in Health & Fitness, explore BMI Calculator (Body Mass Index), Calorie Needs & TDEE Calculator, Body Fat (US Navy), Lean Body Mass & Body Surface Area Calculator.