Uncompressed PCM Audio Bitrate (kbps) & WAV / FLAC Storage Calculator

Compute studio 24-bit/96kHz or CD 16-bit/44.1kHz PCM bitrate and file size.

Uncompressed WAV File Size
777.6 MB
Uncompressed PCM Bitrate 2,304 kbps
Lossless FLAC Estimated Size (~55%) 427.68 MB
Storage Rate per Minute 17.28 MB/min
Inputs
Hz
Audio sampling rate in Hz (44100 CD, 48000 Video, 96000 Studio).
bits
Quantization bit depth per sample (16-bit or 24-bit).
channels
Audio channels (1 Mono, 2 Stereo, 6 Surround 5.1).
min
Recording duration in minutes.
Results & Graph
Uncompressed WAV File Size
777.6 MB
Uncompressed PCM Bitrate
2,304 kbps
Lossless FLAC Estimated Size (~55%)
427.68 MB
Storage Rate per Minute
17.28 MB/min

Uncompressed WAV File Size

Graph 1 • Sample Rate Hz Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 MB 629.9 MB 1.3k MB 50%: 388.8 MB 388.8 50% 75%: 583.2 MB 583.2 75% 100%: 777.6 MB 777.6 100% 125%: 972 MB 972 125% 150%: 1,166.4 MB 1.2k 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Uncompressed WAV File Size 777.6 MB Uncompressed PCM Bitrate 2,304 kbps Lossless FLAC Estimated Size (~55%) 427.68 MB Storage Rate per Minute 17.28 MB/min
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Uncompressed WAV File Size777.6 MBUncompressed PCM Bitrate2,304 kbpsLossless FLAC Estimated Size (~55%)427.68 MBStorage Rate per Minute17.28 MB/min
Summary: 48000 Hz / 24-bit (2 ch) streams at 2304 kbps and consumes 777.6 MB for 45 minutes (~427.68 MB in lossless FLAC).
Summary: 48000 Hz / 24-bit (2 ch) streams at 2304 kbps and consumes 777.6 MB for 45 minutes (~427.68 MB in lossless FLAC).
Interactive chart & math engine powered by CalculatorGraph

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: PCM Audio Bitrate & WAV Systems Engineering Formula

Bitratekbps = (SampleRateHz × BitDepth × Channels) / 1000
WAVMB = Bitratebps × Minutes × 608 × 10⁶
Bitrate_kbps = (SampleRate_Hz × BitDepth × Channels) / 1000; WAV_MB = (Bitrate_bps × Minutes × 60) / (8 × 10⁶)
  • sampleRateHz: Sample Rate Hz (Hz)
  • bitDepthBits: Bit Depth Bits (bits)
  • channelCount: Channel Count (channels)
  • durationMinutes: Duration Minutes (min)

Rounding: Binary/decimal capacities and engineering metrics retain full floating-point precision and round to 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Architecture Sizing Example: PCM Audio Bitrate & WAV

Compute studio 24-bit/96kHz or CD 16-bit/44.1kHz PCM bitrate and file size.

  1. Enter the workload parameters, model dimensions, or network link specifications.
  2. Compute the sizing equation: Bitrate_kbps = (SampleRate_Hz × BitDepth × Channels) / 1000; WAV_MB = (Bitrate_bps × Minutes × 60) / (8 × 10⁶).
  3. Inspect the primary capacity metric, headroom buffers, and 3 SVG visualizations.
Result: Calculates PCM Audio Bitrate & WAV via Bitrate_kbps = (SampleRate_Hz × BitDepth × Channels) / 1000; WAV_MB = (Bitrate_bps × Minutes × 60) / (8 × 10⁶).

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the Uncompressed PCM Audio Bitrate (kbps) & WAV / FLAC Storage Calculator compute capacity?

It evaluates Bitrate_kbps = (SampleRate_Hz × BitDepth × Channels) / 1000; WAV_MB = (Bitrate_bps × Minutes × 60) / (8 × 10⁶) directly in your browser and plots three custom SVG diagrams.

Can I compare different cluster or model configurations side by side?

Yes. Use the "Compare (0/3)" button in the results panel to pin up to three configurations.

Does this tool upload any of my architecture parameters?

No. All calculations run 100% client-side in your browser.

Developer Tools · Networking & Digital Systems

Uncompressed PCM Audio Bitrate (kbps) & WAV / FLAC Storage Calculator: inputs, method, and how to read the result

Compute studio 24-bit/96kHz or CD 16-bit/44.1kHz PCM bitrate and file size.

Choose inputs for the case you are checking

The defaults are illustrative. Replace them with values for your case and keep the units shown beside each field.

  • Sample Rate Hz: Audio sampling rate in Hz (44100 CD, 48000 Video, 96000 Studio).
  • Bit Depth Bits: Quantization bit depth per sample (16-bit or 24-bit).
  • Channel Count: Audio channels (1 Mono, 2 Stereo, 6 Surround 5.1).
  • Duration Minutes: Recording duration in minutes.

What the calculation includes

With the default values shown, Uncompressed WAV File Size is 777.6 MB. The calculation follows PCM Audio Bitrate & WAV Systems Engineering Formula; the formula and variable definitions above show how the inputs combine.

One-input check: With the other defaults held constant, changing Sample Rate Hz from 48,000 Hz to 52,800 Hz changes Uncompressed WAV File Size from 777.6 MB to 855.36 MB. This is a comparison inside the calculator's stated model, not a prediction.

Where to use caution

  • Uses industry-standard IEEE, IETF RFC, and GPU/cloud hardware sizing conventions.
  • Capacity planning estimate; benchmark under production traffic patterns before finalizing cluster or hardware procurement.

Scope: IEEE / IETF / Cloud Systems Engineering Standard Check the assumptions and limitations against your situation before relying on the estimate.

More in Developer Tools: API Token Cost Calculator, IPv4 CIDR Subnet, Password Entropy & URL/Base64 Encoding Calculator, Aspect Ratio, Image Dimensions & Storage Converter.