A/B Test Statistical Significance & Z-Test Calculator

Compare Control vs. Variant conversion rates and test statistical significance.

Two-Sided Statistical Confidence
97.091 %
Relative Conversion Lift 22.5 %
Z-Statistic 2.182 %
Variant B Conversion Rate 4.9 %
Inputs
Control group (A) sample size.
Control group (A) conversions.
Variant group (B) sample size.
Variant group (B) conversions.
Results & Graph
Two-Sided Statistical Confidence
97.091 %
Relative Conversion Lift
22.5 %
Z-Statistic
2.182 %
Variant B Conversion Rate
4.9 %

Two-Sided Statistical Confidence

Graph 1 • Visitors A Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 % 54 % 108 % 50%: 100 % 100 50% 75%: 63.876 % 63.9 75% 100%: 97.091 % 97.1 100% 125%: 100 % 100.0 125% 150%: 100 % 100 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Two-Sided Statistical Confidence 97.091 % Relative Conversion Lift 22.5 % Z-Statistic 2.182 % Variant B Conversion Rate 4.9 %
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Two-Sided Statistical Confidence97.091 %Relative Conversion Lift22.5 %Z-Statistic2.182 %Variant B Conversion Rate4.9 %
Summary: Variant B (4.9%) vs. Control A (4%) shows a 22.5% relative lift (Z = 2.182, 97.09% confidence).
Summary: Variant B (4.9%) vs. Control A (4%) shows a 22.5% relative lift (Z = 2.182, 97.09% confidence).

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: A/B Significance Mathematical Identity

Z = (pB − pA) / p̂(1 − p̂)(1/nA + 1/nB)
Z = (p_B − p_A) / √[ p̂(1 − p̂)(1/n_A + 1/n_B) ]
  • visitorsA: Visitors A (numeric parameter)
  • conversionsA: Conversions A (numeric parameter)
  • visitorsB: Visitors B (numeric parameter)
  • conversionsB: Conversions B (numeric parameter)

Rounding: All calculations run in double-precision IEEE-754 arithmetic; displayed outputs round to up to 4 decimal places.

Worked Example: Worked Mathematical Verification: A/B Significance

Compare Control vs. Variant conversion rates and test statistical significance.

  1. Verify the domain constraints of the input parameters.
  2. Apply the governing mathematical identity: Z = (p_B − p_A) / √[ p̂(1 − p̂)(1/n_A + 1/n_B) ].
  3. Cross-check the primary value against the supporting invariants and coordinate graph.
Result: Evaluates A/B Significance via Z = (p_B − p_A) / √[ p̂(1 − p̂)(1/n_A + 1/n_B) ].

Frequently Asked Questions

What mathematical formula does the A/B Test Statistical Significance & Z-Test Calculator use?

It directly evaluates Z = (p_B − p_A) / √[ p̂(1 − p̂)(1/n_A + 1/n_B) ] in double-precision floating-point arithmetic and updates all supporting invariants and graphs live.

How can I compare different parameter sets?

Click Compare in the results toolbar to pin up to three parameter combinations side by side.

Can I export the mathematical report or share a link?

Yes. Use the Share Link, Copy Summary, or Markdown/JSON export buttons in the results panel.

Mathematics & Statistics • Inferential Statistics Guide

How to Use the A/B Test Statistical Significance & Z-Test Calculator: Practical Guide & Visual Analysis

Calculate two-proportion Z-statistic, relative conversion lift, standard error, and chi-square χ² for A/B experiments. Includes textbook mathematical notation, step-by-step verification, and three custom SVG visualizations. Whether you are researching a/b test statistical significance & z-test calculator, a/b significance, ab test chi square significance, inferential statistics calculator, this interactive tool helps you calculate two-proportion Z-statistic, relative conversion lift, standard error, and chi-square χ² for A/B experiments.

Interpreting the 3 Custom Visual Graphs & Key Outputs

As you adjust Visitors A, Conversions A, Visitors B, Conversions B, the calculator immediately computes Primary exact or numerical solution, Supporting identities & invariants, 3-Panel mathematical SVG plots and updates all three domain-specific SVG charts in real time. Instead of relying on a single static figure, you can inspect the primary domain diagram, component breakdown, and multi-point trajectory curve to see how changing your inputs shifts the final result. Use the Compare (up to 3 scenarios) button to evaluate side-by-side variations before making a decision.

Real-World Benchmark & Planning Tips (Universal Mathematical & Statistical Standard (ISO 80000-2))

In our benchmark scenario (Worked Mathematical Verification: A/B Significance), Evaluates A/B Significance via Z = (p_B − p_A) / √[ p̂(1 − p̂)(1/n_A + 1/n_B) ]. Keep in mind that uses standard Euclidean geometry, real/complex algebra, and NIST statistical definitions. For related calculations in Mathematics & Statistics, explore Scientific Calculator, Statistics & Standard Deviation Calculator, Geometry Calculator (Right Triangle, Circle & Cylinder).