Wilks & DOTS Relative Strength Coefficient Calculator

Compare squat + bench + deadlift total across lifters of different bodyweights.

Allometric Relative Strength Score
2,743.89 points
Total-to-Bodyweight Multiple 6.3 × BW
Entered Powerlifting Total 520 kg
Lifter Bodyweight 82.5 kg
Inputs
kg
Combined squat, bench press, and deadlift total (kg).
kg
Competitor bodyweight in kilograms.
Results & Graph
Allometric Relative Strength Score
2,743.89 points
Total-to-Bodyweight Multiple
6.3 × BW
Entered Powerlifting Total
520 kg
Lifter Bodyweight
82.5 kg

Allometric Relative Strength Score

Graph 1 • Total Lift Kg Sensitivity Recalculates the domain equation across 50% to 150% of the primary input while holding other parameters constant.
0 points 2.2k points 4.4k points 50%: 1,371.95 points 1.4k 50% 75%: 2,057.92 points 2.1k 75% 100%: 2,743.89 points 2.7k 100% 125%: 3,429.87 points 3.4k 125% 150%: 4,115.84 points 4.1k 150%
Graph 2 • Primary & Supporting Metric Comparison Compares the primary output alongside supporting domain benchmarks.
Allometric Relative Strength Score 2,743.89 points Total-to-Bodyweight Multiple 6.3 × BW Entered Powerlifting Total 520 kg Lifter Bodyweight 82.5 kg
Graph 3 • Exact Output Table & Units Displays each calculated output in its exact domain unit.
Allometric Relative Strength Score2,743.89 pointsTotal-to-Bodyweight Multiple6.3 × BWEntered Powerlifting Total520 kgLifter Bodyweight82.5 kg
Summary: A 520 kg total at 82.5 kg bodyweight equals 6.3× bodyweight and 2743.9 allometric points.
Summary: A 520 kg total at 82.5 kg bodyweight equals 6.3× bodyweight and 2743.9 allometric points.

Formula & Mathematical Methodology: Wilks & DOTS Reference Equation

AllometricScore = totalLiftkg × (bodyweightkg)-2/3 × 100
AllometricScore = totalLift_kg × (bodyweight_kg)^(-2/3) × 100
  • totalLiftKg: Total Lift Kg (kg)
  • bodyweightKg: Bodyweight Kg (kg)

Rounding: Intermediate calculations retain full IEEE-754 floating-point precision; displayed clinical and fitness metrics round to 1 or 2 decimal places.

Worked Example: Benchmark Scenario: Wilks & DOTS

Compare squat + bench + deadlift total across lifters of different bodyweights.

  1. Enter your current anthropometric, laboratory, or training measurements in the units indicated.
  2. Substitute the values into the reference formula: AllometricScore = totalLift_kg × (bodyweight_kg)^(-2/3) × 100.
  3. Compare the primary output and supporting thresholds across all three custom SVG charts.
Result: Evaluates Wilks & DOTS using AllometricScore = totalLift_kg × (bodyweight_kg)^(-2/3) × 100.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the Wilks & DOTS Relative Strength Coefficient Calculator calculated?

It evaluates AllometricScore = totalLift_kg × (bodyweight_kg)^(-2/3) × 100 using your entered parameters and displays supporting clinical or training thresholds alongside three interactive SVG visualizations.

Can I compare multiple scenarios side by side?

Yes. Click the Compare button in the results panel to pin up to 3 input scenarios and inspect how changing any parameter shifts the outcome.

Are my health or fitness inputs stored on any server?

No. Every calculation executes 100% inside your browser tab so sensitive health and wellness numbers never leave your device.

Health & Fitness • Strength & Conditioning Guide

How to Use the Wilks & DOTS Relative Strength Coefficient Calculator: Practical Guide & Visual Analysis

Calculate relative strength score across bodyweight classes using allometric scaling and strength-to-weight ratio. Adjust the inputs above to view instant numerical outputs, three custom domain-specific SVG graphs, and reference methodology. Whether you are researching wilks & dots relative strength coefficient calculator, wilks & dots, wilks dots powerlifting, strength & conditioning calculator, this interactive tool helps you calculate relative strength score across bodyweight classes using allometric scaling and strength-to-weight ratio.

Interpreting the 3 Custom Visual Graphs & Key Outputs

As you adjust Total Lift Kg, Bodyweight Kg, the calculator immediately computes Primary physiological or clinical metric, Supporting reference benchmarks, 3-Panel custom domain SVG visualization and updates all three domain-specific SVG charts in real time. Instead of relying on a single static figure, you can inspect the primary domain diagram, component breakdown, and multi-point trajectory curve to see how changing your inputs shifts the final result. Use the Compare (up to 3 scenarios) button to evaluate side-by-side variations before making a decision.

Real-World Benchmark & Planning Tips (Global Clinical & Exercise Physiology Reference)

In our benchmark scenario (Benchmark Scenario: Wilks & DOTS), Evaluates Wilks & DOTS using AllometricScore = totalLift_kg × (bodyweight_kg)^(-2/3) × 100. Keep in mind that uses peer-reviewed population equations and standard physiological constants. For related calculations in Health & Fitness, explore BMI Calculator (Body Mass Index), Calorie Needs & TDEE Calculator, Body Fat (US Navy), Lean Body Mass & Body Surface Area Calculator.